Friday, January 19, 2018

2018 IRT 40th Annual Lewis Drug Pro-Am - Round of 16

Top seed Rocky Carson is through to the quarterfinals at the International Racquetball Tour (IRT) 40th annual Lewis Drug Pro/Am in Sioux Falls, South Dakota after defeating Javier Mar in the Round of 16, 15-6, 15-14. Mar had a chance to win game two, serving at 14-13, but Carson denied him.

Carson will play Alejandro Landa in the quarterfinals later on Friday, as Landa defeated Tim Landeryou, 15-5, 3-15, 11-6, in the 16s.

Two upsets and two tie-breakers in the Round of 16, and one of those was the same match, as David Horn came back from a game down to defeat 7th seed Mario Mercado, 8-15, 15-3, 11-9. Horn will play 2nd seed Daniel De La Rosa in the quarters, as De La Rosa beat Nicholas Riffel, 15-7, 15-10, in the 16s.

Rodrigo Montoya had the other upset as he beat 4th seed Jansen Allen, 15-4, 15-5. The win puts Montoya into the quarters against 5th seed Samuel Murray, who needed three games to get by Jose Diaz, 15-9, 12-15, 11-9.

The last quarterfinal will be 3rd seed Alvaro Beltran versus 6th seed Sebastian Franco, as Beltran beat Gerardo Franco (no relation to Sebastian), 15-13, 15-9, and Sebastian Franco defeated Jake Bredenbeck, 15-12, 15-12.

The quarterfinals will be on the IRT Network from 5 PM on Friday with the semi-finals at noon and 1 PM Saturday with the final at 10 AM Sunday. The doubles quarterfinals are Friday evening with the semi-finals Saturday afternoon at 3 and 4 PM with the final Sunday at 11 AM.

2018 IRT Lewis Drug Pro-Am, January 18-21 2018
Sioux Falls, South Dakota


Round of 16 - Friday

1) Rocky Carson d. Javier Mar, 15-6, 15-14
8) Alejandro Landa d. Tim Landeryou, 15-5, 3-15, 11-6

5) Samuel Murray d. Jose Diaz, 15-9, 12-15, 11-9
Rodrigo Montoya d. 4) Jansen Allen, 15-4, 15-5

3) Alvaro Beltran d. Gerardo Franco, 15-13, 15-9
6) Sebastian Franco d. Jake Bredenbeck, 15-12, 15-12

David Horn d. 7) Mario Mercado, 8-15, 15-3, 11-9
2) Daniel De La Rosa d. Nicholas Riffel, 15-7, 15-10

Quarterfinals - Friday

1) Rocky Carson v. 8) Alejandro Landa - 5 PM
5) Samuel Murray v. Rodrigo Montoya - 6 PM

3) Alvaro Beltran v. 6) Sebastian Franco - 5 PM
2) Daniel De La Rosa v. David Horn - 6 PM

IRT Doubles Round of 16 - Friday

1) Alvaro Beltran & Daniel De La Rosa - BYE
8) Javier Mar & Rodrigo Montoya d. 9) Taylor Knoth & Dylan Reid, 15-13, 15-9

5) Alejandro Landa & Samuel Murray - BYE
4) Jansen Allen & Felipe Camacho - BYE

3) Sebastian Franco & Mario Mercado - BYE
6) David Horn & Mauro Rojas d. 11) Michael Phillips & Tyler Thielen, 15-3, 15-9

10) Alejandro Cardona & Gerardo Franco d. 7) Thomas Carter & Nicholas Riffel, 15-2, 12-15, 11-5
2) Jake Bredenbeck & Jose Diaz - BYE

IRT Doubles Quarterfinals - Friday

1) Alvaro Beltran & Daniel De La Rosa v. 8) Javier Mar & Rodrigo Montoya - 8 PM
4) Jansen Allen & Felipe Camacho v. 5) Alejandro Landa & Samuel Murray - 7 PM

3) Sebastian Franco & Mario Mercado v. 6) David Horn & Mauro Rojas - 8 PM
2) Jake Bredenbeck & Jose Diaz v. 10) Alejandro Cardona & Gerardo Franco - 7 PM

Follow the bouncing ball….

Thursday, January 18, 2018

2018 IRT Lewis Drug Pro-Am - Qualifying results

Thursday International Racquetball Tour (IRT) qualifying rounds at the 40th annual Lewis Drug Pro/Am in Sioux Falls, South Dakota are through, and there were a few surprises by the seedings. The biggest upset was Tim Landeryou’s win over 9th seed Felipe Camacho, 15-8, 15-13, but Landeryou is a veteran of Canadian National Team, so not a real surprise. Landeryou will play 8th seed Alejandro Landa in the Round of 16 on Friday.

Robert Collins, the 13th seed, lost in the 1st round of qualifying to Taylor Knoth, 15-12, 15-6. But Knoth failed to reach the 16s, as he lost to Rodrigo Montoya, 15-6, 15-3, in the 2nd round of qualifying. Montoya will play 4th seed Jansen Allen in the Round of 16 Friday.

Two other smaller upsets were caused by Gerardo Franco and Nicholas Riffel. Franco, seeded 19th, defeated 14th seed Justus Benson, 15-6, 15-6, and faces Alvaro Beltran in the 16s. Eighteenth seed Riffel beat 15th seed Thomas Carter, 15-11, 15-9, and plays 2nd seed Daniel De La Rosa on Friday.

The IRT Network will have the action from Sioux Falls starting with the Round of 16 on Friday morning at 9 and 10 AM Central with the semi-finals at 5 and 6 PM. The semi-finals will be at noon and 1 PM Saturday with the final at 10 AM Sunday. The doubles quarterfinals are Friday evening with the semi-finals Saturday afternoon at 3 and 4 PM with the final Sunday at 11 AM.

2018 IRT Lewis Drug Pro-Am, January 18-21 2018
Sioux Falls, South Dakota


Qualifying Round 1 - Thursday afternoon

Javier Mar d. James Landeryou, 15-5, 15-7
Scott McClellan d. Tyler Thielen, 15-9, 15-3

Felipe Camacho - BYE
Tim Landeryou d. Dylan Reid, 15-14, 8-15, 11-2

Sebastian Fernandez d. Matthew Majxner, 12-15, 15-5, 11-5
Jose Diaz d. Tommy Murray, 15-9, 15-0

Taylor Knoth d. Robert Collins, 15-12, 15-6
Rodrigo Montoya d. Tanner Prentice, 15-6, 15-8

Gerardo Franco d. Eduardo Portillo, 15-9, 15-9
Justus Benson d. Michael Phillips, 15-3, 15-5

Jake Bredenbeck - BYE
Francisco Troncoso d. Lee Connell, 15-8, 15-2

Alejandro Cardona d. Mauro Rojas, 10-15, 15-8, 11-3
David Horn - BYE

Thomas Carter d. Jeff Zomer, 15-8, 15-5
Nicholas Riffel d. Justin Johnson, 15-6, 15-7

Qualifying Round 2 - Thursday night

Q8) Javier Mar d. Scott McClellan, 15-4, 15-6
Q1) Tim Landeryou d. Felipe Camacho, 15-8, 15-13

Q4) Jose Diaz d. Sebastian Fernandez, 15-9, 15-10
Q5) Rodrigo Montoya d. Taylor Knoth, 15-6, 15-3

Q6) Gerardo Franco d. Justus Benson, 15-6, 15-6
Q3) Jake Bredenbeck d. Francisco Troncoso, 15-2, 15-4

Q2) David Horn d. Alejandro Cardona, 15-11, 8-15, 11-1
Q7) Nicholas Riffel d. Thomas Carter, 15-11, 15-9

Round of 16 - Friday

1) Rocky Carson v. Javier Mar
8) Alejandro Landa v. Tim Landeryou

5) Samuel Murray v. Jose Diaz
4) Jansen Allen v. Rodrigo Montoya

3) Alvaro Beltran v. Gerardo Franco
6) Sebastian Franco v. Jake Bredenbeck

7) Mario Mercado v. David Horn
2) Daniel De La Rosa v. Nicholas Riffel

IRT Doubles Round of 16 - Friday

1) Alvaro Beltran & Daniel De La Rosa - BYE
8) Javier Mar & Rodrigo Montoya v. 9) Taylor Knoth & Dylan Reid - Noon

5) Alejandro Landa & Samuel Murray - BYE
4) Jansen Allen & Felipe Camacho - BYE

3) Sebastian Franco & Mario Mercado - BYE
6) David Horn & Mauro Rojas v. 11) Michael Phillips & Thyler Thielen - Noon

7) Thomas Carter & Nicholas Riffel v. 10) Alejandro Cardona & Gerardo Franco - 11 AM
2) Jake Bredenbeck & Jose Diaz - BYE

Follow the bouncing ball….

2018 IRT Lewis Drug Pro-Am - Preview

The 40th Annual Lewis Drug Pro/Am takes place this weekend in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, but Kane Waselenchuk, the #1 player on the International Racquetball Tour (IRT) won’t be there, because the knee injury that caused him to default the final of the Los Angeles Open earlier this month is still bothering him. Thus, Rocky Carson is the #1 seed in Sioux Falls with Daniel De La Rosa - the Los Angeles Open winner - the #2 seed.

With 37 players, the 2018 Lewis Drug Pro-Am has one of the largest fields on the IRT with 10 of the top 12 IRT players in the field. They will also be playing doubles in Sioux Falls with De La Rosa and Alvaro Beltran as the top seeds, and Jake Bredenbeck and Jose Diaz as 2nd seeds.

The IRT Network will have the action from Sioux Falls starting with the Round of 16 on Friday morning at 9 and 10 AM Central with the semi-finals at 5 and 6 PM. The semi-finals will be at noon and 1 PM Saturday with the final at 10 AM Sunday. The doubles quarterfinals are Friday evening with the semi-finals Saturday afternoon at 3 and 4 PM with the final Sunday at 11 AM.

2018 IRT Lewis Drug Pro-Am, January 18-21 2018
Sioux Falls, South Dakota


Qualifying Round 1 - Thursday afternoon

Javier Mar v. James Landeryou
Scott McClellan v. Tyler Thielen

Felipe Camacho - BYE
Tim Landeryou v. Dylan Reid

Sebastian Fernandez v. Matthew Majxner
Jose Diaz v. Tommy Murray

Robert Collins v. Taylor Knoth
Rodrigo Montoya v. Tanner Prentice

Gerardo Franco v. Eduardo Portillo
Justus Benson v. Michael Phillips

Jake Bredenbeck - BYE
Lee Connell v. Francisco Troncoso

Mauro Rojas v. Alejandro Cardona
David Horn - BYE

Thomas Carter v. Jeff Zomer
Nicholas Riffel v. Justin Johnson

Qualifying Round 2 - Thursday night

Q8) Javier Mar or James Landeryou v. Scott McClellan or Tyler Thielen
Q1) Felipe Camacho v. Tim Landeryou or Dylan Reid

Q4) Sebastian Fernandez or Matthew Majxner v. Jose Diaz or Tommy Murray
Q5) Robert Collins or Taylor Knoth v. Rodrigo Montoya or Tanner Prentice

Q6) Gerardo Franco or Eduardo Portillo v. Justus Benson or Michael Phillips
Q3) Jake Bredenbeck v. Lee Connell or Francisco Troncoso

Q2) David Horn v. Mauro Rojas or Alejandro Cardona
Q7) Thomas Carter or Jeff Zomer v. Nicholas Riffel or Justin Johnson

Round of 16 - Friday

1) Rocky Carson v. Q8
8) Alejandro Landa v. Q1

5) Samuel Murray v. Q4
4) Jansen Allen v. Q5

3) Alvaro Beltran v. Q6
6) Sebastian Franco v. Q3

7) Mario Mercado v. Q2
2) Daniel De La Rosa v. Q7

IRT Doubles Round of 16 - Friday

1) Alvaro Beltran & Daniel De La Rosa - BYE
8) Javier Mar & Rodrigo Montoya v. 9) Taylor Knoth & Dylan Reid - Noon

5) Alejandro Landa & Samuel Murray - BYE
4) Jansen Allen & Felipe Camacho - BYE

3) Sebastian Franco & Mario Mercado - BYE
6) David Horn & Mauro Rojas v. 11) Michael Phillips & Thyler Thielen - Noon

7) Thomas Carter & Nicholas Riffel v. 10) Alejandro Cardona & Gerardo Franco - 11 AM
2) Jake Bredenbeck & Jose Diaz - BYE

Follow the bouncing ball….