Sunday, November 19, 2017

Waselenchuk wins in St Louis at 2017 IRT Pro Racquetball Winter Rollout

Kane Waselenchuk, the International Racquetball Tour's (IRT's:) #1 player won the St. Louis Pro Racquetball Winter Rollout in St. Louis, Missouri Saturday by defeating IRT #2, Rocky Carson, 11-1, 11-3, 11-4, in the final. Waselenchuk's win continues his undefeated season, and puts his tournament winning streak at 19. Saturday's win was the 109th of Waselenchuk's career.

In the semi-finals, Waselenchuk was a forfeit winner over Daniel De La Rosa, while Carson beat Jansen Allen, the 6th seed, 11-7, 11-7, 11-3.

In doubles, Jake Bredenbeck and David Horn won a tie-breaker to defeat Felipe Camacho and Samuel Murray, 12-15, 15-8, 11-8.

The next IRT Tier 1 event will be the Portland Tournament of Champions, November 30 to December 3 in Portland, Oregon.

2017 St. Louis IRT Pro Racquetball Winter Rollout - November 16–18, 2017
St. Louis, Missouri


Semi-finals - Saturday

1) Kane Waselenchuk d. 4) Daniel De La Rosa, forfeit
2) Rocky Carson d. 6) Jansen Allen, 11-7, 11-7, 11-3

Final - Saturday

1) Kane Waselenchuk d. 2) Rocky Carson, 11-1, 11-3, 11-4

IRT Doubles - Quarterfinals - Saturday

1) Jake Bredenbeck & David Horn - BYE
5) Tony Carson & John Scott d. 4) Robert Collins & Justus Benson, 15-12, 15-6

3) Adam Manilla & Nicholas Riffel - BYE
2) Felipe Camacho & Samuel Murray - BYE

IRT Doubles - Semi-finals - Saturday

1) Jake Bredenbeck & David Horn d. 5) Tony Carson & John Scott, 15-6, 15-9
2) Felipe Camacho & Samuel Murray d. 3) Adam Manilla & Nicholas Riffel, 15-14, 15-9

IRT Doubles - Final - Saturday

1) Jake Bredenbeck & David Horn d. 2) Felipe Camacho & Samuel Murray, 12-15, 15-8, 11-8

Follow the bouncing ball….

Saturday, November 18, 2017

Allen into semis at 2017 IRT St Louis Pro Racquetball Winter Rollout

Jansen Allen is into the semi-finals at the 2017 International Racquetball Tour (IRT) St. Louis Pro Racquetball Winter Rollout in St. Louis, Missouri, which is his first semi-final appearance since March. Allen, seeded 6th, got there by upsetting 3rd seed Alvaro Beltran, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7. In the semis, Allen will face IRT #2 Rocky Carson, who was a winner over Sebastian Franco in the quarterfinals on Friday, 11-6, 11-10 [sic], 11-2.

Kane Waselenchuk, the IRT's #1 player, defeated fellow Canadian Samuel Murray, 11-3, 11-1, 11-2, to reach the semis, where he will play IRT #4 Daniel De La Rosa, who needed five games to get past 5th seed David Horn, 11-8, 10-12, 12-10, 7-11, 11-1.

The semi-finals are Saturday morning at 10 and 11 AM, and will be streamed live via the IRT Network. The final is Saturday night at 7 PM. All times Central.

2017 St. Louis IRT Pro Racquetball Winter Rollout - November 16–18, 2017
St. Louis, Missouri


Quarterfinals - Friday

1) Kane Waselenchuk d. 8) Samuel Murray, 11-3, 11-1, 11-2
4) Daniel De La Rosa d. 5) David Horn, 11-8, 10-12, 12-10, 7-11, 11-1

6) Jansen Allen d. 3) Alvaro Beltran, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7
2) Rocky Carson d. 7) Sebastian Franco, 11-6, 11-10 [sic], 11-2

Semi-finals - Saturday

1) Kane Waselenchuk v. 4) Daniel De La Rosa - 11 AM
2) Rocky Carson v. 6) Jansen Allen - 10 AM

IRT Doubles - Quarterfinals - Saturday

1) Jake Bredenbeck & David Horn - BYE
4) Robert Collins & Justus Benson v. 5) Tony Carson & John Scott - 9 AM

3) Adam Manilla & Nicholas Riffel - BYE
2) Felipe Camacho & Samuel Murray - BYE

Follow the bouncing ball….

Friday, November 17, 2017

No upsets in Round of 16 at 2017 IRT St. Louis Pro Racquetball Winter Rollout

Everything went according to form in the Round of 16 at the 2017 International Racquetball Tour (IRT) St. Louis Pro Racquetball Winter Rollout in St. Louis, Missouri, as the higher seeds have won all eight matches with only two going more than three games. IRT #1 Kane Waselenchuk only needed three games to get past Adam Manilla, winning 11-1, 11-0, 11-0.

Waselenchuk will play 8th seed Samuel Murray in the quarterfinals, as Murray beat Felipe Camacho, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-4, in one of the two Round of 16 matches to go four games. In the other, IRT #4 Daniel De La Rosa dropped the first game against Justus Benson, but came back to win in four games, 10-12, 11-3, 11-7, 13-11. Benson was looking good, especially with his drive serve to the left side.

Finally, in a match that we would have thought would go more than three games, David Horn defeated Jake Bredenbeck in three straight games, 11-5, 11-9, 11-4. Horn will play De La Rosa in the quarters later today.

The quarterfinals will be Friday afternoon and evening from 4 PM on, and can be viewed live via the IRT Network. They’ll play both the semi-finals and final on Saturday, so the semis are at 10 and 11 AM with the final at 7 PM. All times Central.

2017 St. Louis IRT Pro Racquetball Winter Rollout - November 16–18, 2017
St. Louis, Missouri


Round of 16 - Friday

1) Kane Waselenchuk d. Adam Manilla, 11-1, 11-0, 11-0
8) Samuel Murray d. Felipe Camacho, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-4

5) David Horn d. Jake Bredenbeck, 11-5, 11-9, 11-4
4) Daniel De La Rosa d. Justus Benson, 10-12, 11-3, 11-7, 13-11

3) Alvaro Beltran d. Thomas Carter, 11-6, 11-7, 13-11
6) Jansen Allen d. Fabrizio Mora, 11-3, 11-1, 11-0

7) Sebastian Franco d. Robert Collins, 11-4, 11-3, 11-7
2) Rocky Carson d. Nicholas Riffel, 11-7, 11-8, 11-3

Quarterfinals - Friday

1) Kane Waselenchuk v. 8) Samuel Murray - 6 PM
4) Daniel De La Rosa v. 5) David Horn - 5 PM

3) Alvaro Beltran v. 6) Jansen Allen - 7 PM
2) Rocky Carson v. 7) Sebastian Franco - 4 PM

IRT Doubles - Quarterfinals - Saturday

1) Jake Bredenbeck & David Horn - BYE
4) Robert Collins & Justus Benson v. 5) Tony Carson & John Scott - 9 AM

3) Adam Manilla & Nicholas Riffel - BYE
2) Felipe Camacho & Samuel Murray - BYE

Follow the bouncing ball….

Qualifying results from 2017 IRT St Louis Pro Racquetball Winter Rollout

The 2017 International Racquetball Tour (IRT) St. Louis Pro Racquetball Winter Rollout kicked off in St. Louis, Missouri Thursday night with former top 10 player Tony Carson making just his fourth appearance on tour in the last three years.

Carson played Jake Bredenbeck in qualifying for a spot in Friday’s Round of 16 against David Horn, but it was Bredenbeck who came out on top, winning 11-0, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9.

The other qualifying result of note was Fabrizio Mora’s upset win over Scott McClellan, 5-11, 2-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9. Mora will play Jansen Allen in the 16s Friday.

The Round of 16 will be streamed live Friday from 10 AM via the IRT Network with the quarterfinals Friday afternoon and evening from 4 PM on. They’ll play both the semi-finals and final on Saturday, so the semis are at 10 and 11 AM with the final at 7 PM. All times Central.

2017 St. Louis IRT Pro Racquetball Winter Rollout - November 16–18, 2017
St. Louis, Missouri


Qualifying Round - Thursday

Q8) Adam Manilla d. Juan Martinez III, 11-5, 11-1, 11-0
Q1) Felipe Camacho - BYE

Q4) Jake Bredenbeck d. Tony Carson, 11-0, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9
Q5) Justus Benson d. Dane Bjorn, 11-2, 11-8, 11-0

Q6) Thomas Carter d. Troy Warigon, 11-3, 11-5, 11-4
Q3) Fabrizio Mora d. Scott McClellan, 5-11, 2-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9

Q2) Robert Collins - BYE
Q7) Nicolas Riffel d. Noe Rivera, forfeit

Round of 16 - Friday

1) Kane Waselenchuk v. Adam Manilla - Noon
8) Samuel Murray v. Felipe Camacho - Noon

5) David Horn v. Jake Bredenbeck - 11 AM
4) Daniel De La Rosa v. Justus Benson - 11 AM

3) Alvaro Beltran v. Thomas Carter - 1 PM
6) Jansen Allen v. Fabrizio Mora - 1 PM

7) Sebastian Franco v. Robert Collins - 10 AM
2) Rocky Carson v. Nicholas Riffel - 10 AM

IRT Doubles - Quarterfinals - Saturday

1) Jake Bredenbeck & David Horn - BYE
4) Robert Collins & Justus Benson v. 5) Tony Carson & John Scott - 9 AM

3) Adam Manilla & Nicholas Riffel - BYE
2) Felipe Camacho & Samuel Murray - BYE

Follow the bouncing ball….

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

2017 St. Louis IRT Pro Racquetball Winter Rollout Preview

The 2017 St. Louis Pro Racquetball Winter Rollout is this weekend’s International Racquetball Tour (IRT) Tier 1 event happening in St. Louis, Missouri. The top players are all there, as well as a former top 10 player in Tony Carson. He’ll play Jake Bredenbeck in qualifying for a spot in the Round of 16 against David Horn.

Kane Waselenchuk, the #1 IRT player, will be looking to continue his tournament winning streak, but IRT #2 Rocky Carson will try to prevent that happening, as will #3 Alvaro Beltran and #4 Daniel De La Rosa.

The Round of 16 should be streamed live Friday from 10 AM via the IRT Network with the quarterfinals Friday afternoon and evening from 4 PM on. They’ll play both the semi-finals and final on Saturday, so the semis are at 10 and 11 AM with the final at 7 PM. All times Central.

2017 St. Louis IRT Pro Racquetball Winter Rollout - November 16–18, 2017
St. Louis, Missouri


Qualifying Round - Thursday

Q8) Adam Manilla v. Juan Martinez III - 6 PM
Q1) Felipe Camacho - BYE

Q4) Jake Bredenbeck v. Tony Carson - 6 PM
Q5) Justus Benson v. Dane Bjorn - 6 PM

Q6) Thomas Carter v. Troy Warigon - 7 PM
Q3) Scott McClellan v. Fabrizio Mora - 7 PM

Q2) Robert Collins - BYE
Q7) Nicolas Riffel v. Noe Rivera - 7 PM

Round of 16 - Friday

1) Kane Waselenchuk v. Q8 - Noon
8) Samuel Murray v. Felipe Camacho - Noon

5) David Horn v. Q4 - 11 AM
4) Daniel De La Rosa v. Q5 - 11 AM

3) Alvaro Beltran v. Q6 - 1 PM
6) Jansen Allen v. Q3 - 1 PM

7) Sebastian Franco v. Robert Collins - 10 AM
2) Rocky Carson v. Q7 - 10 AM

IRT Doubles - Quarterfinals - Saturday

1) Jake Bredenbeck & David Horn - BYE
4) Robert Collins & Justus Benson v. 5) Tony Carson & John Scott - 9 AM

3) Adam Manilla & Nicholas Riffel - BYE
2) Felipe Camacho & Samuel Murray - BYE

Follow the bouncing ball….

Sunday, November 12, 2017

Team standings for 2017 IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships

Mexico came out on top of the team standings at the 2017 International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships in Minneapolis, Minnesota, which wasn’t a surprise. But it was surprising that Bolivia won the Girls Team title, especially considering they didn’t have a team in Girls U18 Doubles, so scored zero in the division. Yet they were narrowly ahead of the Mexican girls1032 points to 1028. We think this is the first time Bolivia has won the girls title at World Juniors.

Micaela Meneses Cuellar led the Bolivian girls with gold medals in both U14 Girls Singles and U14 Girls Doubles with Camila Arnez. Three other Bolivian girls were double medalists: Stefanny Barrios won gold in U16 Singles and bronze in U18 Singles, Valeria Centellas won gold in Girls U16 Doubles (with Romina Rivero) and bronze in U18 Singles, and Romina Rivero won gold in Girls U16 Doubles (with Centellas) and bronze in Girls U16 Singles.

The USA boys won three gold medals - two from Akul Ramayani (Boys U14 Singles & Doubles, with Antonio Rojas) and one from Mauro Rojas (Boys U18 Singles), which was the most of any country. Yet they were still 2nd in the Boys Team standings with 932 points compared to Mexico’s 1200, which included gold from Sebastian Fernandez in Boys U16 Singles and gold from Gerardo Franco and Eduardo Portillo in Boys U18 Doubles.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota


Boys Team Standings

1 Mexico - 1200 points
2 USA - 932
3 Bolivia - 844
4 Ecuador - 544
5 Canada - 510
6 Costa Rica - 506
7 Guatemala - 262
8 Chile - 252
9 Colombia - 158
10 Ireland - 152
11 Korea - 114
12 Honduras - 74
13 Argentina - 20

Girls Team Standings

1 Bolivia - 1032 points
2 Mexico - 1028
3 USA - 692
4 Canada - 304
5 Costa Rica -302
6 Ecuador - 280
7 Guatemala - 200
8 Ireland - 80
9 Korea & Colombia - 76
11 Chile - 56

Overall Team Standings

1 Mexico - 2228 points
2 Bolivia - 1876
3 USA - 1624
4 Ecuador - 824
5 Canada - 814
6 Costa Rica - 808
7 Guatemala - 462
8 Chile - 308
9 Colombia - 234
10 Ireland - 232
11 Korea - 190
12 Honduras - 74
13 Argentina - 20

U18 Boy's Singles

Gold - Mauro Rojas (USA)
SIlver - Eduardo Portillo (Mexico)
Bronze- Gerardo Franco (Mexico) and Trevor Webb (Canada), 15-3, 15-11

U16 Boy's Singles

Gold - Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico)
SIlver - Gerson Miranda (Bolivia)
Bronze- Diego Garcia (Bolivia) and Liam Evangelista (Mexico)

U14 Boy's Singles

Gold - Akul Ramayani (USA)
SIlver - Sebastian Longoria (Mexico)
Bronze- Hector Barrios (Bolivia) and Antonio Rojas (USA)

U18 Girl's Singles

Gold - Montserrat Mejia (Mexico)
SIlver - Gabriela Martinez (Guatemala)
Bronze- Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) and Valeria Centellas (Bolivia)

U16 Girl's Singles

Gold - Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia)
SIlver - Laura Flores (Mexico)
Bronze- Romina Rivero (Bolivia) and Nikita Chauhan (USA)

U14 Girl's Singles

Gold - Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia)
SIlver - Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico)
Bronze- Karime Arreola (Mexico) and Annie Roberts (USA)

U18 Boy's Doubles

Gold - Gerardo Franco & Eduardo Portillo (Mexico)
SIlver - Simon Comeau & Trevor Webb (Canada)
Bronze- Juan Francisco Cueva & Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador) and Sergio Acuña & Andres Montero (Costa Rica)

U16 Boy's Doubles

Gold - Diego Garcia & Gerson Miranda (Bolivia)
SIlver - Sebastian Fernandez & Oscar Nieto (Mexico)
Bronze- Julian Homberger & Tomas Sanchez (Costa Rica) and Juan Sebastian Flores & Esteban de Janon (Ecuador)

U14 Boy's Doubles

Gold - Akul Ramayani & Antonio Rojas (USA)
SIlver - Sebastian Longoria & Erick Trujillo (Mexico)
Bronze- Josue Bermeo & Pablo Vera (Ecuador) and Hector Barrios & Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia)

U18 Girl's Doubles

Gold - Denisse Maldonado & Montserrat Mejia (Mexico)
SIlver - Megan Carver & Hollie Scott (USA)
Bronze- Maria Jose Muñoz & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador)

U16 Girl's Doubles

Gold - Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia)
SIlver - Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico)
Bronze- Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA) and Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador)

U14 Girl's Doubles

Gold - Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia)
SIlver - Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica)
Bronze- Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico) and Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA)

Follow the bouncing ball….

Saturday, November 11, 2017

3, 2, 1 gold medals in doubles at the 2017 IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships

Bolivia won three of the four gold medals in doubles, Mexico two and USA one at the 2017 International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships at the Lifetime Fitness Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota on Saturday. Bolivia took two of the three gold medals in Girls Doubles and one in Boys, while Mexico took one in each, and the USA won the other Boys division.

Bolivians Valeria Centellas and Romina Rivero went undefeated through the Girls U16 round robin competition to capture the gold, and their team-mates Camila Arnez and Micaela Meneses Cuellar did the same in Girls U14. On the boys side, Bolivians Diego Garcia and Gerson Miranda narrowly defeated Sebastian Fernandez and Oscar Nieto of Mexico, 15-10, 15-14, to claim the Boys U16 title.

Mexico took both the U18 titles. Gerardo Franco and Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) beat Canadians Simon Comeau and Trevor Webb, 15-9, 15-2, for the Boys U18 title, and Denisse Maldonado and Montserrat Mejia of Mexico were winners in the Girls U18 title, going 3-1 over the double round robin competition.

Akul Ramayani and Antonio Rojas won the USA's only doubles title by defeating Mexicans Sebastian Longoria and Erick Trujillo, 15-12, 15-11, in the final of Boys U14 Doubles. The win gave Ramayani two gold medals in U14, as he also won gold in Boys U14 Singles.

There were two girls who were double gold medalists: Mejia in Girls U18 Singles and Doubles, and Cuellar in U14 Singles and Doubles.

The 2017 IRF World Juniors concluded Saturday at the Lifetime Fitness Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota

November 4-11, 2017

U18 Boy's Doubles

Final - Saturday

Gerardo Franco & Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) d. Simon Comeau & Trevor Webb (Canada), 15-9, 15-2

U16 Boy's Doubles

Final - Saturday

Diego Garcia & Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) d. Sebastian Fernandez & Oscar Nieto (Mexico), 15-10, 15-14

U14 Boy's Doubles

Final - Saturday

Akul Ramayani & Antonio Rojas (USA) d. Sebastian Longoria & Erick Trujillo (Mexico), 15-12, 15-11

U18 Girl's Doubles - Double Round Robin

Round 6
- Saturday

Megan Carver & Hollie Scott (USA) d. Denisse Maldonado & Montserrat Mejia (Mexico), 15-14, 15-13

Standings

1 Denisse Maldonado & Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) - 3-1
2 Megan Carver & Hollie Scott (USA) - 2-2
3 Maria Jose Muñoz & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - 1-3

U16 Girl's Doubles - Round Robin

Round 5
- Friday

Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia) d. Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador), 15-3, 15-7
Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico) d. Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA), 15-4, 15-2
Cassie Prentice & Camilia Wilscam (Canada) d. Aranxa Anguizola & Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica), 15-2, 15-3

Standings

1 Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia) - 5-0
2 Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico) - 4-1
3 Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA) - 3-2
4 Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - 2-3
5 Cassie Prentice & Camilia Wilscam (Canada) - 1-4
6 Aranxa Anguizola & Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica) - 0-5

U14 Girl's Doubles - Round Robin

Round 5
- Saturday

Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) d. Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico), 11-15, 15-8, 11-8
Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) d. Aoife Beckett & Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland), 15-3, 15-1
Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA) d. Juliette Parent & Riley Sommerville (Canada), 15-8, 15-4

Standings

1 Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) - 5-0
2 Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) - 4-1
3 Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico) - 3-2
4 Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA) - 2-3
4 Juliette Parent & Riley Sommerville (Canada) - 1-4
6 Aoife Beckett & Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland) - 0-5

Follow the bouncing ball….

Two gold each in singles for the USA, Bolivia & Mexico at 2017 World Junior Championships

When a country hosts a sporting event, they hope the "home cooking" will benefit their players. That certainly seemed to be the case Saturday in the singles finals at the 29th International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships at Lifetime Fitness Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota, as the USA won two gold medals in the boys divisions.

One came in the premier Boys' event: U18, as American Mauro Rojas defeated Eduardo Portillo of Mexico in two straight games, 15-6, 15-14. After winning the first game, Rojas took a 6-0 lead in game two. But Portillo wasn't going to go that quietly, as he came back to tie it at 6-6, and they went back and forth from there.

Rojas did get another lead at 11-8, but it was Portillo who got to 14 first at 14-12. On his first game point, Portillo skipped a backhand, and that led to Rojas's 13th point. But Portillo got the serve back with a backhand pinch winner off Rojas's serve. Portillo couldn't covert his second game point, as Rojas smashed a backhand return that went off the left wall to the front wall a few feet off the floor and deep into the back court. It put Portillo in an awkward spot, and he couldn't get out of it.

Porteillo gave Rojas his 14th point on a silver platter as he blew up a backhand return, putting it right into the floor. On his first match point, Rojas hit a forehand pinch shot that Portillo could not retrieve, so Rojas is the 2017 World Junior Champion in Boys U18.

Akul Ramayani got the USA their other gold medal in Boys Singles, as he won Boys U14 by defeating Mexican Sebastian Longoria in two comfortable games, 15-10, 15-5. After a 7-4 lead in game one, Fernandez was never within fewer than three points of Ramayani except at the start of game two.

Perhaps the most dramatic final was in Boys U16, as Sebastian Fernandez of Mexico defeated Bolivian Gerson Miranda, 15-14, 15-11. Fernandez was down 14-7 in game one, but still came back to win. Then in game two, Miranda was ahead early, including an 8-3 lead. But Miranda was doing a lot of work in the match, diving multiple times on multiple rallies. It seemed that took its toll as game two went along, as Miranda appeared to be tired in the second half of game two. Thus, Fernandez caught up at 9-9, and then edged ahead to 13-10, and won it at 15-11, when he ended the last of the many long rallies the players had with a forehand cross court shot.

Gabriela Martinez will not return to Guatemala with a gold medal for the first time in World Cup competition. She'd won gold twice in both U14 and U16, but in her first U18 final, Martinez lost to Mexican Montserrat Mejia, 15-13, 4-15, 11-5. After splitting the first two games, Mejia got the first two points of game three. But Martinez responded with four straight points to make it 4-2, and it looked like she'd keep her gold medal run intact.

However, Mejia scored seven unanswered points to lead 9-4. Martinez did call a timeout at 5-4, but to no avail, as Mejia won the next three rallies. Mejia got her first match point with a backhand pinch that was flat out of the left corner. She converted that match point by hitting a drive Z serve to the left that Martinez returned with a backhand into the floor.

The win is a measure of revenge for Mejia, as she lost to Martinez in the Girls U16 final last year.

Bolivians won both the Girls U16 and U14 finals this year. Stefanny Barrios defeated Laura Flores of Mexico, 15-12, 15-13, for the U16 title, and Micaela Meneses Cuellar beat Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico), 15-3, 15-6, to win the U14 gold medal.

The IRF World Junior Championships concluded Saturday at the Lifetime Fitness Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota


U18 Boy's Singles

Final - Saturday

Mauro Rojas (USA) d. Eduardo Portillo (Mexico), 15-6, 15-14

U16 Boy's Singles

Final - Saturday

Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico) d. Gerson Miranda (Bolivia), 15-14, 15-11

U14 Boy's Singles

Final - Saturday

Akul Ramayani (USA) d. Sebastian Longoria (Mexico), 15-10, 15-5

U18 Girl's Singles

Finals - Saturday

Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) d. Gabriela Martinez (Guatemala), 15-13, 4-15, 11-5

U16 Girl's Singles

Final - Saturday

Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) d. Laura Flores (Mexico), 15-12, 15-13

U14 Girl's Singles

Final - Saturday

Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) d. Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico), 15-3, 15-6

Follow the bouncing ball….

Friday, November 10, 2017

Doubles semi-final results from 2017 IRF World Junior Championships

Only one of the Boys Doubles semi-finals at the 2017 International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships at the Lifetime Fitness Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota went to three games. That happened in Boys U14, as Mexicans Sebastian Longoria and Erick Trujillo came back from a game down to defeat Bolivians Hector Barrios and Adrian Jaldin, 10-15, 15-12, 11-6.

Bolivia will play the USA pair of Akul Ramayani and Antonio Rojas in the final on Saturday, as the USA beat Josue Bermeo and Pablo Vera of Ecuador, 15-3, 15-12.

Bolivia is also in the Boys U16 final, as Diego Garcia and Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) beat Julian Homberger and Tomas Sanchez of Costa Rica, 15-7, 15-5, in the semi-finals Friday. They will play Mexico in the final, as Sebastian Fernandez and Oscar Nieto of Mexico defeated Juan Sebastian Flores and Esteban de Janon of Ecuador, 15-9, 15-14, in the other semi.

The Boys U18 final will see Mexico and Canada face off. Mexicans Gerardo Franco and Eduardo Portillo defeated Ecuadorans Juan Francisco Cueva and Jorge Ochoa Moreira, 15-2, 15-5, in one semi-final, while Canadians Simon Comeau and Trevor Webb beat Sergio Acuña and Andres Montero of Costa Rica in the other semi, 15-11, 15-11.

In Girls U16 Friday, there were wins by Mexico's Delia Aguilar and Laura Flores, Bolivia's Valeria Centellas and Romina Rivero, and Ecuador's Nathalia Pinero and Ana Lucia Sarmiento on Friday. That sets up a likely silver medal match between Mexico's Aguilar and Flores and the USA's Briana Jacquet and Graciana Wargo, as both teams have a 3-1 record. The Bolivians are undefeated at 4-0, and we think have wrapped up the gold medal. Bolivia does play Ecuador Saturday, but even a loss to Ecuador would put Bolivia on 4-1, which would be the same record as the winner of Mexico-USA, but Bolivia has beaten both those teams, so has the head to head advantage.

The picture in Girls U14 is more complicated, as there are three teams that could finish with 4-1 records: Camila Arnez and Micaela Meneses Cuellar of Bolivia - now 4-0, Sofia Freer and Maricruz Ortiz of Costa Rica at 3-1, and Guadalupe Griffin and Valeria Hernandez of Mexico at 3-1. Bolivia and Mexico play each other on Saturday, and Bolivia win gives them the gold medal. But a Mexico win, and Costa Rica win over Ireland, who are winless so far, would give those three teams 4-1 records, which would mean a tie-breaker rule would come into effect. Earlier this week, Costa Rica beat Mexico in a breaker, and Friday Bolivia beat Costa Rica two straight, so gold will depend on who wins between Bolivia and Mexico and whether the win is in two straight games or needs a tie-breaker.

The 2017 IRF World Juniors concludes Saturday at the Lifetime Fitness Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Check out the IRF Facebook page for live streaming of the event.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota

November 4-11, 2017

U18 Boy's Doubles

Semi-finals - Friday

Simon Comeau (Canada) & Trevor Webb (Canada) d. Sergio Acuña & Andres Montero (Costa Rica), 15-11, 15-11
Gerardo Franco & Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) d. Juan Francisco Cueva & Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador), 15-2, 15-5

Final - Saturday

Simon Comeau (Canada) & Trevor Webb (Canada) v. Gerardo Franco & Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) - 2:30 PM

U16 Boy's Doubles

Semi-finals - Friday

Sebastian Fernandez & Oscar Nieto (Mexico) d. Juan Sebastian Flores & Esteban de Janon (Ecuador), 15-9, 15-14
Diego Garcia & Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) d. Julian Homberger & Tomas Sanchez (Costa Rica), 15-7, 15-5

Final - Saturday

Sebastian Fernandez & Oscar Nieto (Mexico) v. Diego Garcia & Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) - 1 PM

U14 Boy's Doubles

Semi-finals - Friday

Sebastian Longoria & Erick Trujillo (Mexico) d. Hector Barrios & Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia), 10-15, 15-12, 11-6
Akul Ramayani & Antonio Rojas (USA) d. Josue Bermeo & Pablo Vera (Ecuador), 15-3, 15-12

Final - Saturday

Sebastian Longoria & Erick Trujillo (Mexico) v. Akul Ramayani & Antonio Rojas (USA) - 1 PM

U18 Girl's Doubles - Double Round Robin

Round 6
- Saturday

Denisse Maldonado & Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) v. 3 Megan Carver & Hollie Scott (USA) - 1:30 PM

Standings

1 Denisse Maldonado & Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) - 3-0
2 Megan Carver & Hollie Scott (USA) - 1-2
3 Maria Jose Muñoz & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - 1-2

U16 Girl's Doubles - Round Robin

Round 4
- Friday

Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico) d. Cassie Prentice & Camilia Wilscam (Canada), 15-0, 15-5
Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia) d. Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA), 15-3, 15-1
Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) d. Aranxa Anguizola & Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica), 15-1, 15-0

Round 5 - Saturday

Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico) v. Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA)
Cassie Prentice & Camilia Wilscam (Canada) v. Aranxa Anguizola & Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica)
Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia) v. Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador)

Standings

1 Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia) - 4-0
2 Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA) - 3-1
2 Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico) - 3-1
4 Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - 2-2
5 Aranxa Anguizola & Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica) - 0-4
5 Cassie Prentice & Camilia Wilscam (Canada) - 0-4

U14 Girl's Doubles - Round Robin

Round 4
- Friday

Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) d. Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica), 15-11, 15-7
Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico) d. Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA), 15-8, 15-9
Juliette Parent & Riley Sommerville (Canada) d. Aoife Beckett & Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland), 15-7, 15-3

Round 5 - Saturday

Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) v. Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico)
Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) v. Aoife Beckett & Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland)
Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA) v. Juliette Parent & Riley Sommerville (Canada)

Standings

1 Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) - 4-0
2 Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) - 3-1
2 Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico) - 3-1
4 Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA) - 1-3
4 Juliette Parent & Riley Sommerville (Canada) - 1-3
6 Aoife Beckett & Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland) - 0-4

Follow the bouncing ball….

Dramatic semi-finals at 2017 IRF World Junior Championships

The semi-finals in singles at the 29th International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships at Lifetime Fitness Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota produced some dramatic matches with more than one upset.

The most dramatic matches were two 11-10 tie-breakers. In Boys U16, Sebastian Fernandez of Mexico came back in the breaker to defeat Diego Garcia of Bolivia, 15-13, 13-15, 11-10. Garcia was up 8-4, and 10-8, but Fernandez came back each time to squeak out the victory. He'll play another Bolivian in the final, as Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) beat Liam Evangelista (Mexico), 15-7, 15-8, in the other semi-final.

In Boys U14, American Akul Ramayani will play for gold on home soil as he overcame match points in both games two and three to defeat Bolivian Hector Barrios, 10-15, 15-14, 11-10. Ramayani will play Mexican Sebastian Longoria in the final, as Longoria beat Ramayani's team-mate Antonio Rojas (USA), 15-14, 15-6, in the other semi.

There was only on tie-breaker from the Girls World Cup divisions, but it was the most surprising one, as top seed in Girls U18 Gabriela Martinez of Guatemala needed three games to get past Bolivian Valeria Centellas, 15-1, 12-15, 11-3. Martinez's win combined with Mexican Montserrat Mejia's win over Stefanny Barrios of Bolivia, 15-12, 15-13, in the other semi means this year's Girls U18 final will be a repeat of last year's Girls U16 final, when Martinez defeated Mejia for the gold medal.

In an upset that didn't require three games, American Mauro Rojas beat Gerardo Franco of Mexico, 15-10, 15-11. Rojas will play another Mexican in the final Saturday, as Eduardo Portillo beat Canadian Trevor Webb in the other semi, 15-3, 15-11. If Portillo wins on Saturday it will be his 2nd consecutive gold medal at World Juniors, as he won gold in Boys U16 last year. If Rojas wins, it will be 2nd medal in U18 as he was a bronze medalist two years ago.

The IRF World Junior Championships conclude Saturday at the Lifetime Fitness Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Check out the IRF Facebook page for live streaming of the event.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota


U18 Boy's Singles
Semi-finals - Friday

Mauro Rojas (USA) d. Gerardo Franco (Mexico), 15-10, 15-11
Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) d. Trevor Webb (Canada), 15-3, 15-11

Final - Saturday

Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) v. Mauro Rojas (USA) - 12:30 PM

U16 Boy's Singles
Semi-finals - Friday

Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico) d. Diego Garcia (Bolivia), 15-13, 13-15, 11-10
Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) d. Liam Evangelista (Mexico), 15-7, 15-8

Final - Saturday

Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico) v. Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) - 10:30 AM

U14 Boy's Singles
Semi-finals - Friday

Sebastian Longoria (Mexico) d. Antonio Rojas (USA), 15-14, 15-6
Akul Ramayani (USA) d. Hector Barrios (Bolivia), 10-15, 15-14, 11-10

Final - Saturday

Sebastian Longoria (Mexico) v. Akul Ramayani (USA) - 11 AM

U18 Girl's Singles
Semi-finals - Friday

Gabriela Martinez (Guatemala) d. Valeria Centellas (Bolivia), 15-1, 12-15, 11-3
Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) d. Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia), 15-12, 15-13

Finals - Saturday

Gabriela Martinez (Guatemala) v. Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) - 11:30 AM

U16 Girl's Singles
Semi-finals - Friday

Laura Flores (Mexico) d. Nikita Chauhan (USA), 15-3, 15-3
Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) d. Romina Rivero (Bolivia), 15-8, 15-6

Final - Saturday

Laura Flores (Mexico) v. Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) - 9 AM

U14 Girl's Singles
Semi-finals - Friday

Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) d. Karime Arreola (Mexico), 15-8, 15-8
Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico) d. Annie Roberts (USA), 15-3, 15-9

Final - Saturday

Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) v. Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico) - 9 AM

Follow the bouncing ball….

Quarterfinal doubles results from 2017 IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships

They are down to the semi-finals in doubles at the 2017 International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships at the Lifetime Fitness Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

In Girls U18 Doubles, the USA team of Megan Carver and Hollie Scott defeated Maria Jose Muñoz and Ana Lucia Sarmiento of Ecuador, 15-11, 15-7. The win levels the head to head record between the teams, as there were three teams in the division, which was a double round robin. In their first match, Ecuador won in a tie-breaker, so the USA's win in two straight games should give them the silver medal. Mexicans Denisse Maldonado and Montserrat Mejia have already wrapped up the gold with three wins. There will be one last match between Mexico and the USA on Saturday.

Mexicans Gerardo Franco and Eduardo Portillo won their Boys U18 Doubles quarterfinal match in decisive fashion by beating Lukas Le and Mauro Rojas of the USA, 15-0, 15-9. In the semi-finals, Mexico will play Ecuadorans Juan Francisco Cueva and Jorge Ochoa Moreira, who were straight game winners over Geovani Mendoza and Jose Salvatierra of Guatemala, 15-3, 15-8.

The other semi will be between Canadians Simon Comeau and Trevor Webb - winners over Colombians Felipe Cardona and Set Cubillos, 15-2, 15-11 - and Costa Ricans Sergio Acuña and Andres Montero, who had a narrow two game win over Rodrigo Mendoza and Bryan Zambrana of Bolivia, 15-12, 15-12.

The IRF World Juniors semi-finals go Friday in the boys divisions, while the girls continue their doubles round robin competitions Friday as well. Check out the IRF Facebook page for live streaming of the event.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota

November 4-11, 2017

U18 Boy's Doubles

Quarterfinals - Thursday

Simon Comeau (Canada) & Trevor Webb (Canada) d. Felipe Cardona & Set Cubillos (Colombia), 15-2, 15-11
Sergio Acuña & Andres Montero (Costa Rica) d. Rodrigo Mendoza & Bryan Zambrana (Bolivia), 15-12, 15-12

Juan Francisco Cueva & Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador) d. Geovani Mendoza & Jose Salvatierra (Guatemala), 15-3, 15-8
Gerardo Franco & Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) d. Lukas Le & Mauro Rojas (USA), 15-0, 15-9

Semi-finals - Friday

Simon Comeau (Canada) & Trevor Webb (Canada) v. Sergio Acuña & Andres Montero (Costa Rica)
Juan Francisco Cueva & Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador) v. Gerardo Franco & Eduardo Portillo (Mexico)

U16 Boy's Doubles

Quarterfinals - Thursday

Sebastian Fernandez & Oscar Nieto (Mexico) d. Julian Singh & Mitchell Turner (USA), 15-5, 15-8
Juan Sebastian Flores & Esteban de Janon (Ecuador) d. Johan Adamsme & Ari Weissbrot (Chile), 15-14, 5-15, 11-5

Julian Homberger & Tomas Sanchez (Costa Rica) d. Ian Frattinger & Sean Sauvé (Canada), 15-13, 7-15, 11-5
Diego Garcia & Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) d. Jose Cardona & Javier Nathan (Guatemala), 15-2, 15-6

Semi-finals - Friday

Sebastian Fernandez & Oscar Nieto (Mexico) v. Juan Sebastian Flores & Esteban de Janon (Ecuador)
Diego Garcia & Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) v. Julian Homberger & Tomas Sanchez (Costa Rica)

U14 Boy's Doubles

Quarterfinals - Thursday

Sebastian Longoria & Erick Trujillo (Mexico) d. Ben Carey & Jack Kearney (Ireland), 15-5, 15-3
Hector Barrios & Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia) d. Namen Gauri & Nathan Jauvin (Canada), 15-7, 15-8

Josue Bermeo & Pablo Vera (Ecuador) d. Diego Gatica & Jaime Mansilla (Chile), 15-13, 15-4
Akul Ramayani & Antonio Rojas (USA) d. Felipe Guillen & Victor Segura (Costa Rica), 15-5, 15-9

Semi-finals - Friday

Sebastian Longoria & Erick Trujillo (Mexico) v. Hector Barrios & Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia)
Akul Ramayani & Antonio Rojas (USA) v. Josue Bermeo & Pablo Vera (Ecuador)

U18 Girl's Doubles - Double Round Robin

Round 5


Megan Carver & Hollie Scott (USA) d. Maria Jose Muñoz & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador), 15-11, 15-7
Denisse Maldonado & Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) - BYE

Standings

1 Denisse Maldonado & Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) - 3-0
3 Maria Jose Muñoz & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - 1-2
3 Megan Carver & Hollie Scott (USA) - 1-2

U16 Girl's Doubles - Round Robin

Round 3
- Thursday

Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico) d. Aranxa Anguizola & Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica), 15-0, 15-0
Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia) d. Cassie Prentice & Camilia Wilscam (Canada), 15-2, 15-4
Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA) d. Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador), 15-14, 8-15, 11-5

Standings

1 Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia) - 3-0
1 Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA) - 3-0
3 Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico) - 2-1
4 Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - 1-2
5 Cassie Prentice & Camilia Wilscam (Canada) - 0-3
5 Aranxa Anguizola & Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica) - 0-3

U14 Girl's Doubles - Round Robin

Round 3
- Thursday

Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) d. Aoife Beckett & Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland), 15-1, 15-0
Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) d. Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA), 15-12, 15-8
Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico) d. Juliette Parent & Riley Sommerville (Canada), 15-12, 15-4

Standings

1 Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) - 3-0
1 Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) - 3-0
3 Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico) - 2-1
4 Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA) - 1-2
5 Juliette Parent & Riley Sommerville (Canada) - 0-3
5 Aoife Beckett & Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland) - 0-3

Follow the bouncing ball….

Thursday, November 9, 2017

Singles quarterfinals at 2017 World Junior Racquetball Championships

It was quarterfinal day Thursday at the 29th International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships at Lifetime Fitness Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota, as the medalists were determined in the singles divisions.

In Boys U18, Canadian Trevor Webb upset the 2nd seed Fernando Ruiz, 15-1, 15-13, to earn a place in the semi-finals, and assure himself at least a bronze medal. Also, winning in an upset was 5th seed Mauro Rojas of the USA beating 4th seed Set Cubillos of Colombia, 15-13, 6-15, 11-3. But Mexico could still put two players in the final, as Mexican Eduardo Portillo defeated Dane Elkins (USA), 15-7, 15-7, and Gerardo Franco still to play Andres Montero (Costa Rica) in the quarters. Portillo plays Webb, and Rojas faces either Franco or Montero.

Top seed in Girls U18 - Gabriela Martinez of Guatemala - won her quarterfinal match in two straight games, defeating Canadian Alexis Iwaasa, 15-7, 15-3. Martinez will face Bolivian Valeria Centellas in the semi-finals, as Centellas squeaked out a tie-breaker win over Erin Rivera of Mexico, 14-15, 15-8, 11-9.

Also, Centallas's Bolivian team-mate Stefanny Barrios ended American Hollie Scott's dreams of a medal, 5-15, 15-11, 11-5, in the quarters. She'll play 2nd seed Montserrat Mejia of Mexico, who ended American Jordan Cooperrider's junior career by defeating her 15-9, 15-3.

The IRF World Juniors playoff continues Thursday and runs through Saturday. Check out the IRF Facebook page for live streaming of the event.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota


U18 Boy's Singles
Quarterfinals - Thursday

Gerardo Franco (Mexico) v. Andres Montero (Costa Rica)
Mauro Rojas (USA) d. Set Cubillos (Colombia), 15-13, 6-15, 11-3

Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) d. Dane Elkins (USA), 15-7, 15-7
Trevor Webb (Canada) d. Fernando Ruiz (Bolivia), 15-1, 15-13

Semi-finals - Friday

Gerardo Franco (Mexico) or Andres Montero (Costa Rica) v. Mauro Rojas (USA)
Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) v. Trevor Webb (Canada)

U16 Boy's Singles
Quarterfinals - Thursday

Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico) d. Ian Frattinger (Canada), 15-5, 15-12
Diego Garcia (Bolivia) d. Juan Sebastian Flores (Ecuador), 15-0, 15-4

Liam Evangelista (Mexico) d. Sahil Thakur (USA), 15-13, 15-13
Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) d. Julian Homberger (Costa Rica), 15-9, 15-4

Semi-finals - Friday

Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico) v. Diego Garcia (Bolivia)
Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) v. Liam Evangelista (Mexico)

U14 Boy's Singles
Quarterfinals - Thursday

Sebastian Longoria (Mexico) d. Felipe Guillen (Costa Rica), 15-5, 15-1
Antonio Rojas (USA) d. Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia), 15-1, 15-11

Akul Ramayani (USA) d. Erick Trujillo (Mexico), 15-7, 14-15, 11-9
Hector Barrios (Bolivia) d. Josue Bermeo (Ecuador), 15-0, 15-7

Semi-finals - Friday

Sebastian Longoria (Mexico) v. Antonio Rojas (USA)
Hector Barrios (Bolivia) v. Akul Ramayani (USA)

U18 Girl's Singles
Quarterfinals - Thursday

Gabriela Martinez (Guatemala) d. Alexis Iwaasa (Canada), 15-7, 15-3
Valeria Centellas (Bolivia) d. Erin Rivera (Mexico), 14-15, 15-8, 11-9

Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) d. Hollie Scott (USA), 5-15, 15-11, 11-5
Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) d. Jordan Cooperrider (USA), 15-9, 15-3

Semi-finals - Friday

Gabriela Martinez (Guatemala) v. Valeria Centellas (Bolivia)
Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) v. Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia)

U16 Girl's Singles
Quarterfinals - Thursday

Laura Flores (Mexico) d. Daniela Herrera (Colombia), 15-1, 15-0
Nikita Chauhan (USA) d. Cassie Prentice (Canada), 15-14, 15-13

Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) d. Briana Jacquet (USA), 15-6, 15-4
Romina Rivero (Bolivia) d. Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador), 15-2, 15-10

Semi-finals - Friday

Laura Flores (Mexico) v. Nikita Chauhan (USA)
Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) v. Romina Rivero (Bolivia)

U14 Girl's Singles
Quarterfinals - Thursday

Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) d. Camila Rivero (Bolivia), 15-9, 15-8
Karime Arreola (Mexico) d. Sofia Freer (Costa Rica), 15-7, 15-6

Annie Roberts (USA) d. Juliette Parent (Canada), 15-10, 14-15, 11-4
Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico) d. Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica), 15-12, 15-14

Semi-finals - Friday

Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) v. Karime Arreola (Mexico)
Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico) v. Annie Roberts (USA)

Follow the bouncing ball….

Singles results from 29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships

The second round of singles matches Wednesday at the 29th International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships in Minneapolis, Minnesota at Lifetime Fitness Target Center produced plenty of drama, especially as it was the first playoff day, so players who lose from this day forward are eliminated from the tournament. It's win or go home.

In Boys U18, there were four matches that went tie-breaker - two involving the USA players fighting back from a game down to win. Mauro Rojas (USA) dropped the first game against Ecuador's Juan Francisco Cueva, but won in the breaker, 12-15, 15-10, 11-1, and Dane Elkins (USA) won a close breaker against Bolivian Bryan Zambrana, 13-15, 15-8, 11-8.

In a long match, Costa Rican Andres Montero outlasted South Korean Lee Gun Hee, 7-15, 15-9, 11-8, but Montero's team-match Sergio Acuña (Costa Rica) dropped his match against Canadian Trevor Webb, 14-15, 15-9, 11-3, despite winning game one.

In Girls U18, there was one dramatic match Wednesday, as Canadian Alexis Iwaasa narrowly defeated Maria Jose Muñoz of Ecuador, 14-15, 15-9, 11-10. In game one, Muñoz was ahead most of the way, but Iwaasa got to 14 first at 14-13, yet couldn't finish it off, as Muñoz forced her into skipping a forehand shot. With the serve back, Muñoz hit two winners to win game one, 15-14.

In game two, they were tied at 2-2, but Iwaasa took the lead from there, and maintained it to win 15-9, and force a tie-breaker. In the breaker, Iwassa continued to lead, but Muñoz never quit, and she tied the game at 8-8. An avoidable call gave Muñoz her 9th point, and a forehand pinch shot put her on match point at 10-8.

But with the match on her racquet, Muñoz skipped a backhand shot from the back left corner. She gave Iwaasa a point with another backhand skip, but still led 10-9. Iwaasa hit a forehand pinch shot to get her 10th point, and then a drive serve ace to the left side won her the match, 11-10.

The victory puts Iwaasa up against the top seed Gabriela Martinez of Guatemala in the quarters on Thursday.

The IRF World Juniors playoff continues Thursday and runs through Saturday. Check out the IRF Facebook page for live streaming of the event.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota


U18 Boy's Singles
Round of 16 - Wednesday

Gerardo Franco (Mexico) d. Marco Sarmiento (Honduras), 15-4, 15-5
Andres Montero (Costa Rica) d. Lee Gun Hee (South Korea), 7-15, 15-9, 11-8

Mauro Rojas (USA) d. Juan Francisco Cueva (Ecuador), 12-15, 15-10, 11-1
Set Cubillos (Colombia) d. Jose Salvatierra (Guatemala), 15-4, 15-9

Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) d. Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador), 15-3, 15-3
Dane Elkins (USA) d. Bryan Zambrana (Bolivia), 13-15, 15-8, 11-8

Trevor Webb (Canada) d. Sergio Acuña (Costa Rica), 14-15, 15-9, 11-3
Fernando Ruiz (Bolivia) d. Simon Comeau (Canada), 15-6, 15-12

Quarterfinals - Thursday

Gerardo Franco (Mexico) v. Andres Montero (Costa Rica)
Set Cubillos (Colombia) v. Mauro Rojas (USA)

Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) v. Dane Elkins (USA)
Fernando Ruiz (Bolivia) v. Trevor Webb (Canada)

U16 Boy's Singles
Round of 16 - Wednesday

Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico) d. Esteban de Janon (Ecuador), 15-5, 15-4
Ian Frattinger (Canada) d. Cayden Akins (USA), 15-14, 15-12

Juan Sebastian Flores (Ecuador) d. Pablo Freer (Costa Rica), 15-5, 15-13
Diego Garcia (Bolivia) d. Rafael Gatica (Chile), 15-0, 15-0

Liam Evangelista (Mexico) d. Jose Cardona (Guatemala), 15-0, 15-5
Sahil Thakur (USA) d. Sean Sauvé (Canada), 13-15, 15-7, 11-7

Julian Homberger (Costa Rica) d. Javier Nathan (Guatemala), 15-6, 15-1
Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) d. Johan Adamsme (Chile), 15-1, 15-6

Quarterfinals - Thursday

Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico) v. Ian Frattinger (Canada)
Diego Garcia (Bolivia) v. Juan Sebastian Flores (Ecuador)

Liam Evangelista (Mexico) v. Sahil Thakur (USA)
Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) v. Julian Homberger (Costa Rica)

U14 Boy's Singles
Round of 16 - Wednesday

Sebastian Longoria (Mexico) d. Namwoo Lee (South Korea), 15-7, 15-1
Felipe Guillen (Costa Rica) d. Luis Perez (Guatemala), 12-15, 15-3, 11-4

Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia) d. Ben Carey (Ireland), 15-2, 15-5
Antonio Rojas (USA) d. Jack Kearney (Ireland), 15-0, 15-0

Erick Trujillo (Mexico) d. Jaime Mansilla (Chile), 15-3, 15-7
Akul Ramayani (USA) d. Nathan Jauvin (Canada), 15-6, 15-1

Josue Bermeo (Ecuador) d. Pablo Vera (Ecuador), 15-7, 15-14
Hector Barrios (Bolivia) d. Diego Gatica (Chile), 15-0, 15-2

Quarterfinals - Thursday

Sebastian Longoria (Mexico) v. Felipe Guillen (Costa Rica)
Antonio Rojas (USA) v. Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia)

Erick Trujillo (Mexico) v. Akul Ramayani (USA)
Hector Barrios (Bolivia) v. Josue Bermeo (Ecuador)

U18 Girl's Singles
Round of 16 - Wednesday

Gabriela Martinez (Guatemala) - BYE
Alexis Iwaasa (Canada) d. Maria Jose Muñoz (Ecuador), 14-15, 15-9, 11-10

Valeria Centellas (Bolivia) - BYE
Erin Rivera (Mexico) - BYE

Hollie Scott (USA) - BYE
Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) d. So Eun Lee (South Korea), 15-1, 15-0

Jordan Cooperrider (USA) d. Daniela Herrera (Colombia), 15-1, 15-0
Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) - BYE

Quarterfinals - Thursday

Gabriela Martinez (Guatemala) v. Alexis Iwaasa (Canada)
Erin Rivera (Mexico) v. Valeria Centellas (Bolivia)

Hollie Scott (USA) v. Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia)
Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) v. Jordan Cooperrider (USA)

U16 Girl's Singles
Round of 16 - Wednesday

Laura Flores (Mexico) d. Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica), 15-7, 15-0
Daniela Herrera (Colombia) d. Camila Wilscam (Canada), 15-12, 14-15, 11-4

Cassie Prentice (Canada) d. Josefa Parada (Chile), 15-3, 15-1
Nikita Chauhan (USA) d. Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala), 15-7, 15-0

Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) d. Josefina Toro (Chile), 15-2, 15-1
Briana Jacquet (USA) d. Nathalia Pinero (Ecuador), 15-7, 15-2

Romina Rivero (Bolivia) d. Cristina Rivera (Mexico), 15-12, 15-
Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) d. Chaeen Yun (South Korea), 15-1, 15-4

Quarterfinals - Thursday

Laura Flores (Mexico) v. Daniela Herrera (Colombia)
Nikita Chauhan (USA) v. Cassie Prentice (Canada)

Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) v. Briana Jacquet (USA)
Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) v. Romina Rivero (Bolivia)

U14 Girl's Singles
Round of 16 - Wednesday

Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) - BYE
Camila Rivero (Bolivia) d. Chae Yeon Lee (South Korea), 15-0, 15-2

Sofia Freer (Costa Rica) d. Julia Stein (USA), 15-1, 15-2
Karime Arreola (Mexico) d. Aoife Beckett (Ireland), 15-0, 15-0

Annie Roberts (USA) d. Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland), 15-1, 15-1
Juliette Parent (Canada) d. Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala), 15-6, 15-5

Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) d. Riley Sommerville (Canada), 15-1, 15-0
Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico) - BYE

Quarterfinals - Thursday

Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) v. Camila Rivero (Bolivia)
Karime Arreola (Mexico) v. Sofia Freer (Costa Rica)

Annie Roberts (USA) v. Juliette Parent (Canada)
Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico) v. Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica)

Follow the bouncing ball….

Wednesday doubles results at 29th IRF World Junior Championships

There were only a few doubles matches Wednesday at the 29th International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships in Minneapolis, Minnesota at Lifetime Fitness Target Center, and no surprises. They will battle for medals Thursday on the boy's side, as it's quarterfinals day: win and you get a medal. Lose and you go home without one.

More word on the forfeit loss by the Mexicans Gerardo Franco and Eduardo Portillo in the last round robin round of Boys U18 Doubles. They didn't show up on time for the match. One report is that one of the players didn't have his shorts, and by the time he went back to hotel to fetch them, they were over the 10 min from the time they were called to the court.

Thus, they had to play a match on Wednesday, which they won against Lee Gun Hee and Tae Hwa Jeong of South Korea, 15-3, 15-2. The Mexicans will play 2nd seeds Lukas Le and Mauro Rojas of the USA in the quarters Thursday.

The IRF World Juniors quarterfinals are Thursday in the boys divisions, while the girls continue their doubles round robin competitions Thursday as well. Check out the IRF Facebook page for live streaming of the event.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota


U18 Boy's Doubles

Simon Comeau (Canada) & Trevor Webb (Canada) - BYE
Felipe Cardona & Set Cubillos (Colombia) d. Sergio Ortega & Marco Sarmiento (Honduras), 15-6, 6-15, 11-5

Sergio Acuña & Andres Montero (Costa Rica) - BYE
Rodrigo Mendoza & Bryan Zambrana (Bolivia) - BYE

Juan Francisco Cueva & Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador) - BYE
Geovani Mendoza & Jose Salvatierra (Guatemala) - BYE

Gerardo Franco & Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) d. Lee Gun Hee & Tae Hwa Jeong (South Korea), 15-3, 15-2
Lukas Le & Mauro Rojas (USA) - BYE

Quarterfinals - Thursday

Simon Comeau (Canada) & Trevor Webb (Canada) v. Felipe Cardona & Set Cubillos (Colombia)
Rodrigo Mendoza & Bryan Zambrana (Bolivia) v. Sergio Acuña & Andres Montero (Costa Rica)

Juan Francisco Cueva & Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador) v. Geovani Mendoza & Jose Salvatierra (Guatemala)
Lukas Le & Mauro Rojas (USA) v. Gerardo Franco & Eduardo Portillo (Mexico)

U16 Boy's Doubles

Sebastian Fernandez & Oscar Nieto (Mexico) - BYE
Julian Singh & Mitchell Turner (USA) d. Jack Hanrahan & Odhran Moloney (Ireland), 15-1, 15-0

Juan Sebastian Flores & Esteban de Janon (Ecuador) - BYE
Johan Adamsme & Ari Weissbrot (Chile) - BYE

Julian Homberger & Tomas Sanchez (Costa Rica) - BYE
Ian Frattinger & Sean Sauvé (Canada) - BYE

Jose Cardona & Javier Nathan (Guatemala) - BYE
Diego Garcia & Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) - BYE

Quarterfinals - Thursday

Sebastian Fernandez & Oscar Nieto (Mexico) v. Julian Singh & Mitchell Turner (USA)
Juan Sebastian Flores & Esteban de Janon (Ecuador) v. Johan Adamsme & Ari Weissbrot (Chile)

Julian Homberger & Tomas Sanchez (Costa Rica) v. Ian Frattinger & Sean Sauvé (Canada)
Diego Garcia & Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) v. Jose Cardona & Javier Nathan (Guatemala)

U14 Boy's Doubles

Sebastian Longoria & Erick Trujillo (Mexico) - BYE
Ben Carey & Jack Kearney (Ireland) d. Luis Perez & Bayron Rosil (Guatemala), 15-14, 15-7

Hector Barrios & Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia) - BYE
Namen Gauri & Nathan Jauvin (Canada) - BYE

Josue Bermeo & Pablo Vera (Ecuador) - BYE
Diego Gatica & Jaime Mansilla (Chile) - BYE

Felipe Guillen & Victor Segura (Costa Rica) d. Namwoo Lee & Dongjin Woo (South Korea), 15-7, 15-5
Akul Ramayani & Antonio Rojas (USA) - BYE

Quarterfinals - Thursday

Sebastian Longoria & Erick Trujillo (Mexico) v. Ben Carey & Jack Kearney (Ireland)
Namen Gauri & Nathan Jauvin (Canada) v. Hector Barrios & Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia)

Josue Bermeo & Pablo Vera (Ecuador) v. Diego Gatica & Jaime Mansilla (Chile)
Akul Ramayani & Antonio Rojas (USA) v. Felipe Guillen & Victor Segura (Costa Rica)

U18 Girl's Doubles - Double Round Robin

Round 5


Megan Carver & Hollie Scott (USA) v. Maria Jose Muñoz & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador)
Denisse Maldonado & Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) - BYE

Standings

1 Denisse Maldonado & Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) - 2-0
2 Maria Jose Muñoz & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - 1-1
3 Megan Carver & Hollie Scott (USA) - 0-2

U16 Girl's Doubles - Round Robin

Round 3
- Thursday

Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico) v. Aranxa Anguizola & Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica)
Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia) v. Cassie Prentice & Camilia Wilscam (Canada)
Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) v. Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA)

Standings

1 Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia) - 2-0
1 Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA) - 2-0
3 Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico) - 1-1
3 Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - 1-1
5 Cassie Prentice & Camilia Wilscam (Canada) - 0-2
5 Aranxa Anguizola & Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica) - 0-2

U14 Girl's Doubles - Round Robin

Round 3
- Thursday

Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) v. Aoife Beckett & Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland)
Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) v. Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA)
Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico) v. Juliette Parent & Riley Sommerville (Canada)

Standings

1 Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) - 2-0
1 Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) - 2-0
3 Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico) - 1-1
3 Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA) - 1-1
5 Juliette Parent & Riley Sommerville (Canada) - 0-2
5 Aoife Beckett & Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland) - 0-2

Follow the bouncing ball….

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

Early round singles results from 29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships

Below are the early results from Wednesday at the 29th International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships in Minneapolis, Minnesota at Lifetime Fitness Target Center. This is the first playoff day, so players who lose from this day forward are eliminated from the tournament. It's win or go home.

A few of the early matches did go tie-breaker, including one of the dreaded team-mate versus team-mate, which a team always hates to have early in the playoffs. But Costa Ricans Melissa Barrantes and Aranxa Anguizola met in the first round of Girls U16, and played a close first two games, but in the breaker, Barrantes ran away with, winning 14-15, 15-12, 11-1.

The IRF World Juniors playoff continues Wednesday and runs through Saturday. Check out the IRF Facebook page for live streaming of the event.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota


U18 Boy's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Gerardo Franco (Mexico) - BYE
Marco Sarmiento (Honduras) d. Ari Weissbrot (Chile), 5-15, 15-12, 11-9

Lee Gun Hee (South Korea) - BYE
Andres Montero (Costa Rica) - BYE

Mauro Rojas (USA) - BYE
Juan Francisco Cueva (Ecuador) d. Geovani Mendoza (Guatemala), 15-6, 15-5

Jose Salvatierra (Guatemala) d. Federico Viveros (Colombia), 15-4, 15-3
Set Cubillos (Colombia) - BYE

Eduardo Portillo (Mexico)
Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador) d. Rafael Gatica (Chile), 15-8, 15-9

Bryan Zambrana (Bolivia) - BYE
Dane Elkins (USA) - BYE

Sergio Acuña (Costa Rica) - BYE
Trevor Webb (Canada) - BYE

Simon Comeau (Canada) d. Sergio Ortega (Honduras), 15-14, 15-5
Fernando Ruiz (Bolivia) - BYE

Round of 16 - Wednesday

Gerardo Franco (Mexico) v. Marco Sarmiento (Honduras)
Andres Montero (Costa Rica) v. Lee Gun Hee (South Korea)

Mauro Rojas (USA) v. Juan Francisco Cueva (Ecuador)
Set Cubillos (Colombia) v. Jose Salvatierra (Guatemala)

Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) v. Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador)
Dane Elkins (USA) v. Bryan Zambrana (Bolivia)

Sergio Acuña (Costa Rica) v. Trevor Webb (Canada)
Fernando Ruiz (Bolivia) v. Simon Comeau (Canada)

U16 Boy's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico) - BYE
Esteban de Janon (Ecuador) d. Tae Hwa Jeong (South Korea), 15-10, 15-7

Ian Frattinger (Canada) - BYE
Cayden Akins (USA) - BYE

Pablo Freer (Costa Rica) - BYE
Juan Sebastian Flores (Ecuador) d. Jack Hanrahan (Ireland), 15-4, 15-0

Rafael Gatica (Chile) d. Federico Viveros (Colombia), 15-3, 15-2
Diego Garcia (Bolivia) - BYE

Liam Evangelista (Mexico) - BYE
Jose Cardona (Guatemala) d. Odhran Moloney (Ireland), 15-11, 15-2

Sean Sauvé (Canada) d. Tomas Olyhanart (Argentina), 15-2, 15-5
Sahil Thakur (USA) - BYE

Julian Homberger (Costa Rica) - BYE
Javier Nathan (Guatemala) - BYE

Johan Adamsme (Chile) d. Felipe Cardona (Colombia), 15-5, 9-15, 11-1
Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) - BYE

Round of 32 - Wednesday

Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico) v. Esteban de Janon (Ecuador)
Cayden Akins (USA) v. Ian Frattinger (Canada)

Pablo Freer (Costa Rica) v. Juan Sebastian Flores (Ecuador)
Diego Garcia (Bolivia) v. Rafael Gatica (Chile)

Liam Evangelista (Mexico) v. Jose Cardona (Guatemala)
Sahil Thakur (USA) v. Sean Sauvé (Canada)

Julian Homberger (Costa Rica) v. Javier Nathan (Guatemala)
Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) v. Johan Adamsme (Chile)

U14 Boy's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Sebastian Longoria (Mexico) - BYE
Namwoo Lee (South Korea) d. Aaron Nunez (Costa Rica), 15-8, 15-6

Felipe Guillen (Costa Rica) - BYE
Luis Perez (Guatemala) - BYE

Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia) - BYE
Ben Carey (Ireland) - BYE

Jack Kearney (Ireland) - BYE
Antonio Rojas (USA) - BYE

Erick Trujillo (Mexico) - BYE
Jaime Mansilla (Chile) d. Namen Gauri (Canada), 15-7, 15-9

Nathan Jauvin (Canada) - BYE
Akul Ramayani (USA) - BYE

Pablo Vera (Ecuador) - BYE
Josue Bermeo (Ecuador) - BYE

Diego Gatica (Chile) d. Tomas Oyhanart (Argentina), 15-2, 15-0
Hector Barrios (Bolivia) - BYE

Round of 16 - Wednesday

Sebastian Longoria (Mexico) v. Namwoo Lee (South Korea)
Luis Perez (Guatemala) v. Felipe Guillen (Costa Rica)

Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia) v. Ben Carey (Ireland)
Antonio Rojas (USA) v. Jack Kearney (Ireland) - BYE

Erick Trujillo (Mexico) v. Jaime Mansilla (Chile)
Akul Ramayani (USA) v. Nathan Jauvin (Canada)

Pablo Vera (Ecuador) v. Josue Bermeo (Ecuador)
Hector Barrios (Bolivia) v. Diego Gatica (Chile)

U18 Girl's Singles
Round of 16 - Wednesday

Gabriela Martinez (Guatemala) - BYE
Alexis Iwaasa (Canada) v. Maria Jose Muñoz (Ecuador)

Valeria Centellas (Bolivia) - BYE
Erin Rivera (Mexico) - BYE

Hollie Scott (USA) - BYE
Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) v. So Eun Lee (South Korea)

Jordan Cooperrider (USA) v. Daniela Herrera (Colombia)
Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) - BYE

U16 Girl's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Laura Flores (Mexico) - BYE
Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica) d. Aranxa Anguizola (Costa Rica), 14-15, 15-12, 11-1

Daniela Herrera (Colombia) - BYE
Camila Wilscam (Canada) - BYE

Cassie Prentice (Canada) - BYE
Josefa Parada (Chile) - BYE

Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala) - BYE
Nikita Chauhan (USA) - BYE

Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) - BYE
Josefina Toro (Chile) - BYE

Nathalia Pinero (Ecuador) - BYE
Briana Jacquet (USA) - BYE

Cristina Rivera (Mexico) - BYE
Romina Rivero (Bolivia) - BYE

Chaeen Yun (South Korea) - BYE
Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - BYE

Round of 16 - Wednesday

Laura Flores (Mexico) v. Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica)
Camila Wilscam (Canada) v. Daniela Herrera (Colombia)

Cassie Prentice (Canada) v. Josefa Parada (Chile)
Nikita Chauhan (USA) v. Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala)

Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) v. Josefina Toro (Chile)
Briana Jacquet (USA) v. Nathalia Pinero (Ecuador)

Cristina Rivera (Mexico) v. Romina Rivero (Bolivia)
Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) v. Chaeen Yun (South Korea)

U14 Girl's Singles
Round of 16 - Wednesday

Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) - BYE
Camila Rivero (Bolivia) d. Chae Yeon Lee (South Korea), 15-0, 15-2

Sofia Freer (Costa Rica) d. Julia Stein (USA), 15-1, 15-2
Karime Arreola (Mexico) d. Aoife Beckett (Ireland), 15-0, 15-0

Annie Roberts (USA) d. Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland), 15-1, 15-1
Juliette Parent (Canada) d. Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala), 15-6, 15-5

Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) d. Riley Sommerville (Canada), 15-1, 15-0
Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico) - BYE

Quarterfinals - Thursday

Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) v. Camila Rivero (Bolivia)
Karime Arreola (Mexico) v. Sofia Freer (Costa Rica)

Annie Roberts (USA) v. Juliette Parent (Canada)
Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico) v. Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica)

Follow the bouncing ball….

Singles draws for 29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships

Here are the draws for the playoffs in Boys and Girls Singles at the 29th International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships in Minneapolis, Minnesota at Lifetime Fitness Target Center. Guatemalan Gabriela Martinez is the #1 seed in U18 Girl's Singles, while Mexican Gerardo Franco is the #1 seed in U18 Boys Singles.

The U18 Girl's Singles final could be a replay of last year's U16 final, when Martinez defeated Mexican Montserrat Mejia, Mejia is the 2nd seed in U18 this year. But to get to the final Mejia will likely have to go through Jordan Cooperrider of the USA in the quarterfinals and either the USA's Hollie Scott or Bolivian Steffany Barrios in the semi-finals.

In Boys U18, Franco's path to the final will likely need to through Andres Montero of Costa Rica in the quarterfinals, and then either Mauro Rojas of the USA or Set Cubillos of Colombia in the semi-finals. On the bottom of the draw, Fernando Ruiz of Bolivia is the 2nd seed, but if he's going to reach the final, he'll likely have to beat Canadian Trevor Webb in the quarterfinals, and either Mexican Eduardo Portillo or the USA's Dane Elkins.

The IRF World Juniors playoff begins Wednesday and runs through Saturday. Check out the IRF Facebook page for live streaming of the event.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota


U18 Boy's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Gerardo Franco (Mexico) - BYE
Ari Weissbrot (Chile) v. Marco Sarmiento (Honduras)

Lee Gun Hee (South Korea) - BYE
Andres Montero (Costa Rica) - BYE

Mauro Rojas (USA) - BYE
Juan Francisco Cueva (Ecuador) v. Geovani Mendoza (Guatemala)

Federico Viveros (Colombia) v. Jose Salvatierra (Guatemala)
Set Cubillos (Colombia) - BYE

Eduardo Portillo (Mexico)
Rafael Gatica (Chile) v. Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador)

Bryan Zambrana (Bolivia) - BYE
Dane Elkins (USA) - BYE

Sergio Acuña (Costa Rica) - BYE
Trevor Webb (Canada) - BYE

Simon Comeau (Canada) v. Sergio Ortega (Honduras)
Fernando Ruiz (Bolivia) - BYE

U16 Boy's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico) - BYE
Esteban de Janon (Ecuador) v. Tae Hwa Jeong (South Korea)

Ian Frattinger (Canada) - BYE
Cayden Akins (USA) - BYE

Pablo Freer (Costa Rica) - BYE
Juan Sebastian Flores (Ecuador) v. Jack Hanrahan (Ireland)

Rafael Gatica (Chile) v. Federico Viveros (Colombia)
Diego Garcia (Bolivia) - BYE

Liam Evangelista (Mexico) - BYE
Jose Cardona (Guatemala) v. Odhran Moloney (Ireland)

Sean Sauvé (Canada) v. Tomas Olyhanart (Argentina)
Sahil Thakur (USA) - BYE

Julian Homberger (Costa Rica) - BYE
Javier Nathan (Guatemala) - BYE

Johan Adamsme (Chile) v. Felipe Cardona (Colombia)
Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) - BYE

U14 Boy's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Sebastian Longoria (Mexico) - BYE
Aaron Nunez (Costa Rica) v. Namwoo Lee (South Korea)

Felipe Guillen (Costa Rica) - BYE
Luis Perez (Guatemala) - BYE

Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia) - BYE
Ben Carey (Ireland) - BYE

Jack Kearney (Ireland) - BYE
Antonio Rojas (USA) - BYE

Erick Trujillo (Mexico) - BYE
Jaime Mansilla (Chile) v. Namen Gauri (Canada)

Nathan Jauvin (Canada) - BYE
Akul Ramayani (USA) - BYE

Pablo Vera (Ecuador) - BYE
Josue Bermeo (Ecuador) - BYE

Diego Gatica (Chile) v. Tomas Oyhanart (Argentina)
Hector Barrios (Bolivia) - BYE

U18 Girl's Singles
Round of 16 - Wednesday

Gabriela Martinez (Guatemala) - BYE
Alexis Iwaasa (Canada) v. Maria Jose Muñoz (Ecuador)

Valeria Centellas (Bolivia) - BYE
Erin Rivera (Mexico) - BYE

Hollie Scott (USA) - BYE
Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) v. So Eun Lee (South Korea)

Jordan Cooperrider (USA) v. Daniela Herrera (Colombia)
Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) - BYE

U16 Girl's Singles
Round of 32 - Wednesday

Laura Flores (Mexico) - BYE
Aranxa Anguizola (Costa Rica) v. Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica)

Daniela Herrera (Colombia) - BYE
Camila Wilscam (Canada) - BYE

Cassie Prentice (Canada) - BYE
Josefa Parada (Chile) - BYE

Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala) - BYE
Nikita Chauhan (USA) - BYE

Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) - BYE
Josefina Toro (Chile) - BYE

Nathalia Pinero (Ecuador) - BYE
Briana Jacquet (USA) - BYE

Cristina Rivera (Mexico) - BYE
Romina Rivero (Bolivia) - BYE

Chaeen Yun (South Korea) - BYE
Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - BYE

U14 Girl's Singles
Round of 16 - Wednesday

Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) - BYE
Camila Rivero (Bolivia) v. Chae Yeon Lee (South Korea)

Sofia Freer (Costa Rica) v. Julia Stein (USA)
Karime Arreola (Mexico) v. Aoife Beckett (Ireland)

Annie Roberts (USA) v. Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland)
Juliette Parent (Canada) v. Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala)

Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) v. Riley Sommerville (Canada)
Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico) - BYE

Follow the bouncing ball….

Doubles draws for 29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships

The playoff draws are out for the 29th International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships in Minneapolis, Minnesota at Lifetime Fitness Target Center, and we're splitting the competition into two parts for the purposes of posting about it: singles and doubles. Below are the Boys' doubles draws; the Girls' competitions are all round robins, and those have been out from the start, but we have those included below as well.

You can see the repercussions of the forfeit loss by Mexicans Gerardo Franco and Eduardo Portillo in Boys U18 Doubles, as they are seeded 7th and are one of the few teams that need to play Wednesday, when they will take on the team of Lee Gun Hee and Tae Hwa Jeong from South Korea.

The Mexico forfeit led to Canadians Simon Comeau and Trevor Webb becoming the #1 seeds, so they have a bye on Wednesday, and will play the winner of Felipe Cardona and Set Cubillos of Colombia and Sergio Ortega and Marco Sarmiento of Honduras in the quarterfinals on Thursday.

Mexican teams are the top seeds in both Boys U16 and U14.

The IRF World Juniors playoffs begin Wednesday, and continue through Saturday. Check out the IRF Facebook page for live streaming of the event.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota


U18 Boy's Doubles

Simon Comeau (Canada) & Trevor Webb (Canada) - BYE
Felipe Cardona & Set Cubillos (Colombia) v. Sergio Ortega & Marco Sarmiento (Honduras)

Sergio Acuña & Andres Montero (Costa Rica) - BYE
Rodrigo Mendoza & Bryan Zambrana (Bolivia) - BYE

Juan Francisco Cueva & Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador) - BYE
Geovani Mendoza & Jose Salvatierra (Guatemala) - BYE

Gerardo Franco & Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) v. Lee Gun Hee & Tae Hwa Jeong (South Korea)
Lukas Le & Mauro Rojas (USA) - BYE

U16 Boy's Doubles

Sebastian Fernandez & Oscar Nieto (Mexico) - BYE
Julian Singh & Mitchell Turner (USA) v. Jack Hanrahan & Odhran Moloney (Ireland)

Juan Sebastian Flores & Esteban de Janon (Ecuador) - BYE
Johan Adamsme & Ari Weissbrot (Chile) - BYE

Julian Homberger & Tomas Sanchez (Costa Rica) - BYE
Ian Frattinger & Sean Sauvé (Canada) - BYE

Jose Cardona & Javier Nathan (Guatemala) - BYE
Diego Garcia & Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) - BYE

U14 Boy's Doubles

Sebastian Longoria & Erick Trujillo (Mexico) - BYE
Luis Perez & Bayron Rosil (Guatemala) v. Ben Carey & Jack Kearney (Ireland)

Hector Barrios & Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia) - BYE
Namen Gauri & Nathan Jauvin (Canada) - BYE

Josue Bermeo & Pablo Vera (Ecuador) - BYE
Diego Gatica & Jaime Mansilla (Chile) - BYE

Felipe Guillen & Victor Segura (Costa Rica) v. Namwoo Lee & Dongjin Woo (South Korea)
Akul Ramayani & Antonio Rojas (USA) - BYE

U18 Girl's Doubles - Double Round Robin

Round 4


Denisse Maldonado & Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) v. Maria Jose Muñoz & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador)
Megan Carver & Hollie Scott (USA) - BYE

Standings

1 Maria Jose Muñoz & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - 1-0
1 Denisse Maldonado & Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) - 1-0
3 Megan Carver & Hollie Scott (USA) - 0-2

U16 Girl's Doubles - Round Robin

Round 3
- Thursday

Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico) v. Aranxa Anguizola & Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica)
Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia) v. Cassie Prentice & Camilia Wilscam (Canada)
Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) v. Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA)

Standings

1 Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia) - 2-0
1 Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA) - 2-0
3 Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico) - 1-1
3 Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - 1-1
5 Cassie Prentice & Camilia Wilscam (Canada) - 0-2
5 Aranxa Anguizola & Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica) - 0-2

U14 Girl's Doubles - Round Robin

Round 3
- Thursday

Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) v. Aoife Beckett & Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland)
Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) v. Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA)
Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico) v. Juliette Parent & Riley Sommerville (Canada)

Standings

1 Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) - 2-0
1 Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) - 2-0
3 Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico) - 1-1
3 Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA) - 1-1
5 Juliette Parent & Riley Sommerville (Canada) - 0-2
5 Aoife Beckett & Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland) - 0-2

Follow the bouncing ball….

Tuesday, November 7, 2017

Tuesday results at 29th IRF World Juniors

Tuesday is Day Three of the 29th International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships in Minneapolis, Minnesota at Lifetime Fitness Target Center, so the group stage will conclude today, and the playoff rounds begin tomorrow.

Guatemalan Gabriela Martinez has claimed the #1 seed in U18 Girl's Singles, as she won all her matches in Group A, completing the group stage by defeating American Jordan Cooperrider, 15-10, 15-9. Monserrat Mejia of Mexico will be the 2nd seed, as she won Group B.

American Hollie Scott won Group C in U18 Girl's Singles by defeating Canadian Alexis Iwaasa, 15-12, 15-7, in a match that featured great serving by both players. Iwaasa hit aces with drive serves to the left side - Scott's backhand, but Scott had ace serves to both the left and right, as well as aces with Z serves to the left and right. That greater range was indicative of the difference between the players.

Mexican Gerardo Franco will be the top seed in Boy's U18 will be the #1 seed, but he needed to win a tie-breaker against Canadian Trevor Webb to do it, winning 12-15, 15-2, 11-4. Webb took an early lead in game one of that match at 6-0, but Franco caught up at 8-8 and went ahead 11-8. But Webb responded by winning seven of the next eight points to take game one, 15-12.

But game two was all Franco, as he won it going away, 15-2. It seemed the match had slipped away from Webb, but in the breaker he took the early lead at 3-1. But Franco stepped up his game, and won 10 of the next 11 points to win the game and match.

An unusual result in doubles, as the top seeds Gerardo Franco and Eduardo Portillo of Mexico dropped their match against Geovani Mendoza and Jose Salvatierra of Guatemala by forfeit. We're not sure why the forfeit occurred, as both Franco and Portillo played their respective singles matches. The loss means Mexico won't be #1 seeds in the playoff round.

Finally, shout out to Bolivians Rodrigo Mendoza and Bryan Zambrana and Hondurans Sergio Ortega and Marco Sarmiento in Boys U18 Doubles, who played the last match of the day. Of course, it went tie-breaker, as the Bolivians came back from a game down to defeat the Hondurans, 3-15, 15-8, 11-4.

The IRF World Juniors competition has two parts, like the World Cup of football/soccer. The first has three days of group play, and the results of that are used to create a playoff draw to determine the year's World Junior Champions. The group stage concludes Tuesday. The playoff stage will begin Wednesday.

Check out the IRF Facebook page for live streaming of the event.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota


U18 Boy's Singles

Group A


Gerardo Franco (Mexico) d. Trevor Webb (Canada), 12-15, 15-2, 11-4
Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador) - BYE

Group B

Fernando Ruiz (Bolivia) d. Lee Gun Hee (South Korea), 15-7, 15-5
Federico Viveros (Colombia) - BYE

Group C

Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) d. Simon Comeau (Canada), 15-2, 15-4
Juan Francisco Cueva (Ecuador) - BYE

Group D

Set Cubillos (Colombia) d. Ari Weissbrot (Chile), 15-7, 15-11
Bryan Zambrana (Bolivia) d. Geovani Mendoza (Guatemala), 15-14, 15-4

Group E

Mauro Rojas (USA) d. Sergio Ortega (Honduras), 15-12, 15-5
Andres Montero (Costa Rica) d. Rafael Gatica (Chile), 15-4, 15-12

Group F

Dane Elkins (USA) d. Marco Sarmiento (Honduras), 15-10, 15-9
Sergio Acuña (Costa Rica) d. Jose Salvatierra (Guatemala), 15-13, 15-11

U16 Boy's Singles

Group A


Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico) d. Sean Sauvé (Canada), 15-4, 15-3
Rafael Gatica (Chile) - BYE

Group B

Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) d. Juan Sebastian Flores (Ecuador), 15-5, 15-2
Jose Cardona (Guatemala) - BYE

Group C

Liam Evangelista (Mexico) d. Ian Frattinger (Canada), 7-15, 15-10, 11-9
Johan Adamsme (Chile) d. Jack Hanrahan (Ireland), 15-5, 15-2

Group D

Diego Garcia (Bolivia) d. Esteban de Janon (Ecuador), 15-0, 15-4
Javier Nathan (Guatemala) d. Tomas Olyhanart (Argentina), 15-6, 15-5

Group E

Pablo Freer (Costa Rica) d. Felipe Cardona (Colombia), 15-3, 12-15, 11-8
Cayden Akins (USA) d. Odhran Moloney (Ireland), 15-7, 15-1

Group F

Julian Homberger (Costa Rica) d. Federico Viveros (Colombia), 15-3, 15-1
Sahil Thakur (USA) d. Tae Hwa Jeong (South Korea), 15-9, 15-6

U14 Boy's Singles

Group A


Sebastian Longoria (Mexico) d. Josue Bermeo (Ecuador), 15-9, 15-10
Nathan Jauvin (Canada) - BYE

Group B

Hector Barrios (Bolivia) d. Namen Gauri (Canada), 15-4, 15-3
Luis Perez (Guatemala) d. Jack Kearney (Ireland), 15-13, 15-4

Group C

Erick Trujillo (Mexico) d. Pablo Vera (Ecuador), 15-4, 15-10
Ben Carey (Ireland) d. Aaron Nunez (Costa Rica), 15-5, 15-8

Group D

Antonio Rojas (USA) d. Namwoo Lee (South Korea), 15-5, 15-12
Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia) d. Diego Gatica (Chile), 15-1, 15-10

Group E

Akul Ramayani (USA) d. Tomas Oyhanart (Argentina), 15-2, 15-4
Felipe Guillen (Costa Rica) d. Jaime Mansilla (Chile), 15-12, 12-15, 11-3

U18 Boy's Doubles

Group A


Geovani Mendoza & Jose Salvatierra (Guatemala) d. Gerardo Franco & Eduardo Portillo (Mexico), forfeit, 15-0, 15-0
Simon Comeau (Canada) & Trevor Webb (Canada) - BYE

Group B

Lukas Le & Mauro Rojas (USA) d. Felipe Cardona & Set Cubillos (Colombia), 15-13, 15-6
Sergio Acuña & Andres Montero (Costa Rica) - BYE

Group C

Juan Francisco Cueva & Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador) d. Lee Gun Hee & Tae Hwa Jeong (South Korea), 15-1, 15-10
Rodrigo Mendoza & Bryan Zambrana (Bolivia) d. Sergio Ortega & Marco Sarmiento (Honduras), 3-15, 15-8, 11-4

U16 Boy's Doubles

Group A


Sebastian Fernandez & Oscar Nieto (Mexico) d. Ian Frattinger & Sean Sauvé (Canada), 15-4, 15-6
Jose Cardona & Javier Nathan (Guatemala) - BYE

Group B

Diego Garcia & Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) d. Juan Sebastian Flores & Esteban de Janon (Ecuador), 15-8, 15-10
Julian Singh & Mitchell Turner (USA) - BYE

Group C

Johan Adamsme & Ari Weissbrot (Chile) d. Jack Hanrahan & Odhran Moloney (Ireland), 15-7, 15-1
Julian Homberger & Tomas Sanchez (Costa Rica) - BYE

U14 Boy's Doubles

Group A


Sebastian Longoria & Erick Trujillo (Mexico) d. Diego Gatica & Jaime Mansilla (Chile), 15-2, 15-4
Felipe Guillen & Victor Segura (Costa Rica) - BYE

Group B

Hector Barrios & Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia) d. Luis Perez & Bayron Rosil (Guatemala), 15-7, 15-1
Akul Ramayani & Antonio Rojas (USA) - BYE

Group C

Josue Bermeo & Pablo Vera (Ecuador) d. Namwoo Lee & Dongjin Woo (South Korea), 15-6, 15-4
Namen Gauri & Nathan Jauvin (Canada) d. Ben Carey & Jack Kearney (Ireland), 14-15, 15-6, 11-1

U18 Girl's Singles

Group A


Gabriela Martinez (Guatemala) d. Jordan Cooperrider (USA), 15-10, 15-9
Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) - BYE

Group B

Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) d. Valeria Centellas (Bolivia), 15-11, 15-8
Maria Jose Muñoz (Ecuador) d. So Eun Lee (South Korea), 15-2, 15-4

Group C

Hollie Scott (USA) d. Alexis Iwaasa (Canada), 15-12, 15-7
Erin Rivera (Mexico) d. Daniela Herrera (Colombia), 15-0, 15-1

U16 Girl's Singles

Group A


Laura Flores (Mexico) d. Nathalia Pinero (Ecuador), 15-7, 15-1
Romina Rivero (Bolivia) - BYE

Group B

Daniela Herrera (Colombia) d. Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala), 15-14, 8-15, 11-4
Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - BYE

Group C

Cristina Rivera (Mexico) d. Josefa Parada (Chile), 15-4, 15-5
Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) - BYE

Group D

Nikita Chauhan (USA) d. Aranxa Anguizola (Costa Rica), 15-1, 15-1
Cassie Prentice (Canada) d. Chaeen Yun (South Korea), 15-2, 15-5

Group E

Briana Jacquet (USA) d. Josefina Toro (Chile), 15-0, 15-1
Camila Wilscam (Canada) d. Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica), 15-10, 15-8

U14 Girl's Singles

Group A


Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) d. Juliette Parent (Canada), 15-6, 15-3
Julia Stein (USA) - BYE

Group B

Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico) d. Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala), 15-4, 15-0
Sofia Freer (Costa Rica) - BYE

Group C

Annie Roberts (USA) d. Aoife Beckett (Ireland), 15-0, 15-1
Camila Rivero (Bolivia) d. Riley Sommerville (Canada), 15-4, 15-0

Group D

Karime Arreola (Mexico) d. Chae Yeon Lee (South Korea), 15-1, 15-1
Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) d. Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland), 15-0, 15-3

U18 Girl's Doubles - Double Round Robin

Round 3


Denisse Maldonado & Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) d. Megan Carver & Hollie Scott (USA), 15-4, 15-12
Maria Jose Muñoz & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - BYE

Standings

1 Maria Jose Muñoz & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - 1-0
1 Denisse Maldonado & Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) - 1-0
3 Megan Carver & Hollie Scott (USA) - 0-2

U16 Girl's Doubles - Round Robin

Round 2
- Tuesday

Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia) d. Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico), 15-10, 14-15, 11-2
Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) d. Cassie Prentice & Camilia Wilscam (Canada), 15-1, 15-9
Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA) d. Aranxa Anguizola & Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica), 15-4, 15-0

Standings

1 Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia) - 2-0
1 Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA) - 2-0
3 Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico) - 1-1
3 Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - 1-1
5 Cassie Prentice & Camilia Wilscam (Canada) - 0-2
5 Aranxa Anguizola & Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica) - 0-2

U14 Girl's Doubles - Round Robin

Round 3
- Thursday

Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) v. Aoife Beckett & Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland)
Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) v. Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA)
Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico) v. Juliette Parent & Riley Sommerville (Canada)

Standings

1 Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) - 2-0
1 Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) - 2-0
3 Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico) - 1-1
3 Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA) - 1-1
5 Juliette Parent & Riley Sommerville (Canada) - 0-2
5 Aoife Beckett & Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland) - 0-2

Follow the bouncing ball….

Monday, November 6, 2017

Monday results at 29th IRF World Juniors

The results of Day Two at the 29th International Racquetball Federation (IRF) World Junior Racquetball Championships in Minneapolis, Minnesota at Lifetime Fitness Target Center are below.

In U18 Girl's Singles Group A, Guatemalan Gabriela Martinez went tie-breaker with Bolivian Stefanny Barrios, coming out on top 11-15, 15-9, 11-2. In Group C, Erin Rivera of Mexico survived a comeback by Canadian Alexis Iwaasa, 15-5, 5-15, 11-9. It seemed that Iwaasa was going to pull it out in the breaker, even though she fell behind 8-1 in game three.

But Iwaasa tied it at 8-8, helped by three drive serve aces to Rivera's backhand. Rivera got the serve back on a rally that seemed to start with a short serve, but it wasn't called short, which led to Rivera's winner. Rivera did go up 9-8 with a drive serve winner of her own that made it 9-8.

Two winning backhands by Iwaasa and the score was tied once again, 9-9. But after a short drive serve, Iwaasa hit a lob to the left that Rivera hit a winning backhand return of, and then proceeded to win the game and match with a drive serve ace to the left side - Iwaasa's backhand - and a drive serve winner to the left that Iwaasa could only get her racquet on.

The IRF World Juniors competition has two parts, like the World Cup of football/soccer. The first has three days of group play, and the results of that are used to create a playoff draw to determine the year's World Junior Champions. The group stage concludes Tuesday. The playoff stage will begin Wednesday.

Check out the IRF Facebook page for live streaming of the event.

29th IRF World Junior Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Minnesota


U18 Boy's Singles

Group A


Trevor Webb (Canada) d. Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador), 15-5, 15-6
Gerardo Franco (Mexico) - BYE

Group B

Lee Gun Hee (South Korea) d. Federico Viveros (Colombia), 15-1, 15-2
Fernando Ruiz (Bolivia) - BYE

Group C

Juan Francisco Cueva (Ecuador) d. Simon Comeau (Canada), 15-5, 15-9
Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) - BYE

Group D

Set Cubillos (Colombia) d. Geovani Mendoza (Guatemala), 15-5, 15-10
Bryan Zambrana (Bolivia) d. Ari Weissbrot (Chile), 15-5, 3-15, 11-7

Group E

Mauro Rojas (USA) d. Rafael Gatica (Chile), 15-1, 15-0
Andres Montero (Costa Rica) d. Sergio Ortega (Honduras), 15-12, 15-6

Group F

Dane Elkins (USA) d. Jose Salvatierra (Guatemala), 15-4, 15-3
Sergio Acuña (Costa Rica) d. Marco Sarmiento (Honduras), 15-3, 15-8

U16 Boy's Singles

Group A


Sean Sauvé (Canada) d. Rafael Gatica (Chile), 15-8, 15-9
Sebastian Fernandez (Mexico) - BYE

Group B

Juan Sebastian Flores (Ecuador) d. Jose Cardona (Guatemala), 15-3, 15-11
Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) - BYE

Group C

Liam Evangelista (Mexico) d. Jack Hanrahan (Ireland), 15-1, 15-2
Ian Frattinger (Canada) d. Johan Adamsme (Chile), 15-11, 15-7

Group D

Diego Garcia (Bolivia) d. Tomas Olyhanart (Argentina), 15-0, 15-1
Javier Nathan (Guatemala) d. Esteban de Janon (Ecuador), 15-11, 10-15, 11-3

Group E

Pablo Freer (Costa Rica) d. Odhran Moloney (Ireland), 15-3, 15-0,
Cayden Akins (USA) d. Felipe Cardona (Colombia), 15-13, 15-5

Group F

Julian Homberger (Costa Rica) d. Tae Hwa Jeong (South Korea), 15-3, 15-4
Sahil Thakur (USA) d. Federico Viveros (Colombia), 15-0, 15-2

U14 Boy's Singles

Group A


Josue Bermeo (Ecuador) d. Nathan Jauvin (Canada), 15-0, 15-14
Sebastian Longoria (Mexico) - BYE

Group B

Hector Barrios (Bolivia) d. Jack Kearney (Ireland), 15-5, 15-6
Luis Perez (Guatemala) d. Namen Gauri (Canada), 7-15, 15-6, 11-3

Group C

Erick Trujillo (Mexico) d. Ben Carey (Ireland), 15-6, 15-3
Pablo Vera (Ecuador) d. Aaron Nunez (Costa Rica), 15-6, 15-2

Group D

Antonio Rojas (USA) d. Diego Gatica (Chile), 15-3, 15-2
Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia) d. Namwoo Lee (South Korea), 15-0, 15-10

Group E

Akul Ramayani (USA) d. Jaime Mansilla (Chile), 15-4, 15-3
Felipe Guillen (Costa Rica) d. Tomas Oyhanart (Argentina), 15-3, 15-3

U18 Boy's Doubles

Group A


Simon Comeau (Canada) & Trevor Webb (Canada) d. Geovani Mendoza & Jose Salvatierra (Guatemala), 15-12, 15-1
Gerardo Franco & Eduardo Portillo (Mexico) - BYE

Group B

Sergio Acuña & Andres Montero (Costa Rica) d. Felipe Cardona & Set Cubillos (Colombia), 15-12 15-6
Lukas Le & Mauro Rojas (USA) - BYE

Group C

Juan Francisco Cueva & Jorge Ochoa Moreira (Ecuador) d. Sergio Ortega & Marco Sarmiento (Honduras), 15-4, 15-13
Rodrigo Mendoza & Bryan Zambrana (Bolivia) d. Lee Gun Hee & Tae Hwa Jeong (South Korea), 15-9, 15-7

U16 Boy's Doubles

Group A


Ian Frattinger & Sean Sauvé (Canada) d. Jose Cardona & Javier Nathan (Guatemala), 15-11, 15-5
Sebastian Fernandez & Oscar Nieto (Mexico) - BYE

Group B

Juan Sebastian Flores & Esteban de Janon (Ecuador) d. Julian Singh & Mitchell Turner (USA), 14-15, 15-11, 11-5
Diego Garcia & Gerson Miranda (Bolivia) - BYE

Group C

Julian Homberger & Tomas Sanchez (Costa Rica) d. Jack Hanrahan & Odhran Moloney (Ireland), 15-1, 15-0
Johan Adamsme & Ari Weissbrot (Chile) - BYE

U14 Boy's Doubles

Group A


Diego Gatica & Jaime Mansilla (Chile) d. Felipe Guillen & Victor Segura (Costa Rica), 15-14, 5-15, 11-3
Sebastian Longoria & Erick Trujillo (Mexico) - BYE

Group B

Akul Ramayani & Antonio Rojas (USA) d. Luis Perez & Bayron Rosil (Guatemala), 15-2, 15-0
Hector Barrios & Adrian Jaldin (Bolivia) - BYE

Group C

Josue Bermeo & Pablo Vera (Ecuador) d. Ben Carey & Jack Kearney (Ireland), 15-5, 15-6
Namen Gauri & Nathan Jauvin (Canada) d. Namwoo Lee & Dongjin Woo (South Korea), 15-2, 14-15, 11-7

U18 Girl's Singles

Group A


Gabriela Martinez (Guatemala) d. Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia), 11-15, 15-9, 11-2
Jordan Cooperrider (USA) - BYE

Group B

Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) d. So Eun Lee (South Korea), 15-0, 15-0
Valeria Centellas (Bolivia) d. Maria Jose Muñoz (Ecuador), 15-6, 15-8

Group C

Hollie Scott (USA) d. Daniela Herrera (Colombia), 15-4, 15-1
Erin Rivera (Mexico) d. Alexis Iwaasa (Canada), 15-5, 5-15, 11-9

U16 Girl's Singles

Group A


Romina Rivero (Bolivia) d. Nathalia Pinero (Ecuador), 15-5, 15-6
Laura Flores (Mexico) - BYE

Group B

Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) d. Daniela Herrera (Colombia), 15-0, 15-2
Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala) - BYE

Group C

Stefanny Barrios (Bolivia) d. Josefa Parada (Chile), 15-3, 15-8
Cristina Rivera (Mexico) - BYE

Group D

Nikita Chauhan (USA) d. Chaeen Yun (South Korea), 15-3, 15-3
Cassie Prentice (Canada) d. Aranxa Anguizola (Costa Rica), 15-1, 15-0

Group E

Briana Jacquet (USA) d. Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica), 15-0, 15-0
Camila Wilscam (Canada) d. Josefina Toro (Chile), 15-12, 15-4

U14 Girl's Singles

Group A


Julia Stein (USA) v. Juliette Parent (Canada)
Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) - BYE

Group B

Sofia Freer (Costa Rica) v. Jazmin Aguilar Salvatierra (Guatemala)
Guadalupe Griffin (Mexico) - BYE

Group C

Annie Roberts (USA) v. Riley Sommerville (Canada)
Camila Rivero (Bolivia) v. Aoife Beckett (Ireland), 15-6, 15-13

Group D

Karime Arreola (Mexico) v. Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland)
Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) v. Chae Yeon Lee (South Korea)

U18 Girl's Doubles - Double Round Robin

Round 2


Denisse Maldonado & Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) d. Maria Jose Muñoz & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador), 15-5, 15-6
Megan Carver & Hollie Scott (USA) - BYE

Standings

1 Denisse Maldonado & Montserrat Mejia (Mexico) - 1-0
2 Maria Jose Muñoz & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - 1-1
3 Megan Carver & Hollie Scott (USA) - 0-1

U16 Girl's Doubles - Round Robin

Round 2
- Tuesday

Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico) v. Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia)
Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) v. Cassie Prentice & Camilia Wilscam (Canada)
Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA) v. Aranxa Anguizola & Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica)

Standings

1 Delia Aguilar & Laura Flores (Mexico) - 1-0
1 Valeria Centellas & Romina Rivero (Bolivia) - 1-0
1 Briana Jacquet & Graciana Wargo (USA) - 1-0
4 Nathalia Pinero & Ana Lucia Sarmiento (Ecuador) - 0-1
4 Cassie Prentice & Camilia Wilscam (Canada) - 0-1
4 Aranxa Anguizola & Melissa Barrantes (Costa Rica) - 0-1

U14 Girl's Doubles - Round Robin

Round 2


Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) d. Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA), 15-2, 15-11
Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) d. Juliette Parent & Riley Sommerville (Canada), 15-1, 15-2
Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico) d. Aoife Beckett & Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland), 15-2, 15-4

Standings

1 Camila Arnez & Micaela Meneses Cuellar (Bolivia) - 2-0
1 Sofia Freer & Maricruz Ortiz (Costa Rica) - 2-0
3 Guadalupe Griffin & Valeria Hernandez (Mexico) - 1-1
3 Heather Mahoney & Julia Stein (USA) - 1-1
5 Juliette Parent & Riley Sommerville (Canada) - 0-2
5 Aoife Beckett & Kelly Ann Ryan (Ireland) - 0-2

Follow the bouncing ball….